I get the error "No valid tracks!" when I click on Properties

Report bugs & feature requests for MediaMonkey for Android and learn about the newest beta build.

Moderator: Gurus

calonzo
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 9:11 am

I get the error "No valid tracks!" when I click on Properties

Post by calonzo » Sat Mar 21, 2020 9:30 am

Found a small, but annoying bug:

On my Samsung Galaxy S9 with latest updates for OS and Apps, if I play a song from 'Artist/Album', then click the 3 dots at the bottom right, and choose Properties, I get the error "No valid tracks!".

If I try the same thing a second time, it works. This happens with every song. If I modify a property, change the song and then come back to the same song, I don't get the error anymore on that song.

But if I go to 'Tracks', and pick any song, I don't ever see this error.

Chris

Lowlander
Posts: 46639
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: I get the error "No valid tracks!" when I click on Properties

Post by Lowlander » Sat Mar 21, 2020 12:23 pm

Which build are you on? I can't reproduce on build 0905
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

calonzo
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 9:11 am

Re: I get the error "No valid tracks!" when I click on Properties

Post by calonzo » Tue Mar 24, 2020 8:10 pm

1.3.6.0887

I have auto-update enabled but it seems I don't have the latest build. How do I get that build?

Lowlander
Posts: 46639
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: I get the error "No valid tracks!" when I click on Properties

Post by Lowlander » Wed Mar 25, 2020 11:37 am

It's available when subscribing to betas: https://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewt ... 21&t=89969
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

calonzo
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 9:11 am

Re: I get the error "No valid tracks!" when I click on Properties

Post by calonzo » Mon Mar 30, 2020 4:19 pm

I now have Build 0906 and it still happens, although it didn't happen on the first song I tried, but it happened on the second one.

I am uploading debug logs with Log ID: QLRAQY7HSU

Post Reply