MMA, Android Auto display

Report bugs & feature requests for MediaMonkey for Android and learn about the newest beta build.

Moderator: Gurus

gordol
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 5:16 pm

MMA, Android Auto display

Post by gordol »

Using MMA 1.4.4.0955, AA on a '17 Kia with the updated firmware.

Not sure if this is a beta version of MMA or not, the app and Play Store do not specify if this is beta or current release.

With this version of the app, the display in my Android Auto now has a "Star Down" option in the main display but no "Star Up". If there is going to be one on the screen, both should be on the screen.
Peke
Posts: 14892
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: MMA, Android Auto display

Post by Peke »

Hi,
Can you make screenshot of KIA Screen?

See my signature on how to add image to forum post.
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
Andre_H
Posts: 217
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2021 2:04 pm
Location: Germany

Re: MMA, Android Auto display

Post by Andre_H »

gordol wrote: Mon Oct 11, 2021 11:07 pm the display in my Android Auto now has a "Star Down" option in the main display but no "Star Up".
it is hidden in "..." menu on the right (here: Hyundia 2019).

But it would actually be nicer if both buttons for Up and Down would be next to each other and directly visible.
- MMW 5.0.2.2510 (non-portable, shared DB & files) on Windows 2016 # only essential addons # my 24/7 media server
- MMW 5.0.2.2510 (non-portable, shared DB & files) on Windows 10 # playing, testing skins & addons # my desktop app
- various MMW 5.xx (portable, local DB & a few media files) on Windows 10 & 11 # ripping CDs, testing new builds in alpha state, trying some scripting things
- MMA Pro (latest build) on Android 10 Phone and Android 11 Tab # WiFi Sync # playing

- MP3Tag, MP3Diags, MP3DirectCut, IrfanView
gordol
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 5:16 pm

Re: MMA, Android Auto display

Post by gordol »

Peke wrote: Tue Oct 12, 2021 2:18 am Hi,
Can you make screenshot of KIA Screen?
Image
gordol
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 5:16 pm

Re: MMA, Android Auto display

Post by gordol »

Peke wrote: Tue Oct 12, 2021 2:18 am See my signature on how to add image to forum post.
I can't get the image to show in the post with the URL or IMG tags, nor with the formatting in your sig. Oh well, the link will have to do.
gordol
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 5:16 pm

Re: MMA, Android Auto display

Post by gordol »

Andre_H wrote: Wed Oct 13, 2021 3:33 am
gordol wrote: Mon Oct 11, 2021 11:07 pm the display in my Android Auto now has a "Star Down" option in the main display but no "Star Up".
it is hidden in "..." menu on the right (here: Hyundia 2019).

But it would actually be nicer if both buttons for Up and Down would be next to each other and directly visible.
I know where it is. The point here is that the Star Down is now on the main display without the Star Up.
oblivioncth
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 5:50 pm

Re: MMA, Android Auto display

Post by oblivioncth »

This also occurred after a recent update for me as well on my Mazda 6. The Rate Down button moved outside the "more menu", with whatever was in that slot (can't recall atm) going into the more menu.

Samsung Galaxy Note 10 Plus
Android 11
MMA 1.4.4.0955
Not_tech_savy
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2021 5:32 pm

Re: MMA, Android Auto display

Post by Not_tech_savy »

Is this an MMA problem or did android change something?
MMW 5.0.2.2516 beta Gold on WIN 11-64Bit Home 21H2
MMA 1.4.4.0960 beta Pro on S21 Ultra 5g Android 11
- Please note, just a common user trying to figure how all of MM works
-call me Joe
oblivioncth
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 5:50 pm

Re: MMA, Android Auto display

Post by oblivioncth »

Not_tech_savy wrote: Tue Oct 26, 2021 6:49 pm Is this an MMA problem or did android change something?
The AA API is a bit wonky at times so it's likely that an AA update slightly changed implantation and broke MMAs setup that was working before.
Post Reply