MMA doesn't see MMW

Report bugs & feature requests for MediaMonkey for Android and learn about the newest beta build.

Moderator: Gurus

chrise3112
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 11:49 am

MMA doesn't see MMW

Post by chrise3112 » Mon Dec 03, 2012 11:53 am

Afternoon - I've installed the MMW 4.1 beta and enabled Media Sharing and Wifi Sync, but I can't see the server from the MMA app on my phone.

Have I missed a step somewhere?

Thanks
Chris

Lowlander
Posts: 47366
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: MediaMonkey for Android FAQ

Post by Lowlander » Mon Dec 03, 2012 12:15 pm

Are both on the same network? Sometimes wifi networks are guest networks and not connected to the internal wired network.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

chrise3112
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 11:49 am

Re: MediaMonkey for Android FAQ

Post by chrise3112 » Mon Dec 03, 2012 12:33 pm

Yes. I can see the upnp server that's running on my NAS box OK from another media app on my phone.

Just a thought does it make a difference that I'm running windows 8?

Lowlander
Posts: 47366
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: MMA doesn't see MMW

Post by Lowlander » Mon Dec 03, 2012 12:37 pm

It shouldn't. Have you checked Options > Select sync server on MMA?
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

chrise3112
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 11:49 am

Re: MMA doesn't see MMW

Post by chrise3112 » Mon Dec 03, 2012 12:53 pm

Yes. I get <no devices found>

Lowlander
Posts: 47366
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: MMA doesn't see MMW

Post by Lowlander » Mon Dec 03, 2012 12:57 pm

It may be a Firewall issue on the machine that's running MediaMonkey.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

chrise3112
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 11:49 am

Re: MMA doesn't see MMW

Post by chrise3112 » Mon Dec 03, 2012 1:18 pm

Not looked at that. What ports do I need to enable?

Lowlander
Posts: 47366
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: MMA doesn't see MMW

Post by Lowlander » Mon Dec 03, 2012 1:44 pm

Don't know for wifi syncing. Have you tried enabling the Media Server in MediaMonkey and see if other Apps see it?
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: MMA doesn't see MMW

Post by nohitter151 » Mon Dec 03, 2012 1:49 pm

chrise3112 wrote:Not looked at that. What ports do I need to enable?
The port is specified under the server options (uPnp/DLNA server tab)

I'd be surprised if Windows firewall was the problem though, normally you allow an exception the first time you start MM (when prompted by Windows firewall).
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

chrise3112
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 11:49 am

Re: MMA doesn't see MMW

Post by chrise3112 » Mon Dec 03, 2012 5:33 pm

Windows firewall has two rules set for MediaMonkey - one for UDP, all ports. The other for TCP all ports.

Nothing specifically for the port mentioned in MMW, though.

Here's what's set in MMW...
Image

I can't see this server from other devices at all, but the Windows Media Player server on this PC is shown. Can I have more than one running on a PC? (I know my NAS has 2)

Lowlander
Posts: 47366
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: MMA doesn't see MMW

Post by Lowlander » Mon Dec 03, 2012 6:05 pm

MediaMonkey is using port 49276. I don't think there is any issue with running multiple DLNA servers as long as they use different ports. You can configure the server and make sure that your devices are enabled under the Devices tab (if listed).
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

chrise3112
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 11:49 am

Re: MMA doesn't see MMW

Post by chrise3112 » Tue Dec 04, 2012 6:10 pm

Sorry for the delay - manic day at work.

I don't see any devices on that tab.

I can't see the MMW server from any DLNA client (either wifi or wired)

C.

rusty
Posts: 7302
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: MMA doesn't see MMW

Post by rusty » Thu Dec 06, 2012 2:33 pm

Perhaps this is another example of http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=10164 .
We'll find out once this is fixed.

-Rusty

dewils80

About MediaMonkey for Android

Post by dewils80 » Thu Dec 06, 2012 4:06 pm

If your 'droid can't find your windows server, make sure your windows machine is discoverable in your wifi advanced settings.

chrise3112
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 11:49 am

Re: MMA doesn't see MMW

Post by chrise3112 » Thu Dec 06, 2012 4:32 pm

Dewils80 - where are those settings? I'm running on a windows 8 pc with a cabled connection.

Thanks
Chris

Post Reply