Page 1 of 1

Problems with Chromecast Audio

Posted: Thu Mar 07, 2019 3:40 pm
by nelet
Are you using MMA with Chromecast Audio? I have used it two days now and there seems to be problems.

If I just start playlist and not touching to 'now playing list' the music has been stopped a few times. And one time it played some other track than next one in list. Although next one's name and art are showed. After that playing stopped.

When touching to 'now playing list' (add new track or move track to played next) then there are almost allways problem like: 1) Next track is skipped. 2) Next track is played but then playing is stopped. 3) Showing next track but playing some other (usually track which was next before editing list).

So 'now playing list' can't be modified without problems. This is annoying. Is this even tested before releasing app?

Re: Problems with Chromecast Audio

Posted: Wed May 08, 2019 3:49 pm
by nelet
I have used MMA about two months now and it is very frustrating because MMA continuously stops playing music and I have to start casting over and over again. This can happen a couple of times an hour. I really like to hear what developers say about this. How This is possible? Why this bug is not fixed? Maybe I should ask my many back.

MMA has also crashed several times during this two months.

Re: Problems with Chromecast Audio

Posted: Wed May 08, 2019 6:36 pm
by Lowlander
Send a debug log from About after you experience this. You can open a Support Ticket with the logID's if you want direct feedback.

Re: Problems with Chromecast Audio

Posted: Sun Oct 20, 2019 4:19 am
by nelet
I created two tickets over four months ago. They are still open. So nothing has happen. Seems that authors does not care if user have problems. Maybe money is only thing they care.

Re: Problems with Chromecast Audio

Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2019 4:42 pm
by martin.bohac
Hi,
I apologize about inactivity in this issue, I have focused on developing MMA 2.0.
The issue is tracked as https://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=15967
I will focus on it and hope the fix will be included in earlier 1.3.6.x build.