Auto switch output

Moderator: Gurus

kip
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2020 6:47 pm

Auto switch output

Post by kip »

When I plug in my headphones the output doesn't automatically switch from my speakers to the headset. The listed output device changes in Windows and if I use windows media player it works fine, just not in MediaMonkey.

I'm using a Lenovo ThinkPad running Win10 Pro. The audio app is Realtek.
Lowlander
Posts: 49857
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Auto switch output

Post by Lowlander »

What Audio Device did you select in MediaMonkey (Configure the enabled Output Plug-in under Tools > Options > Output Plug-ins to see).
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
kip
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2020 6:47 pm

Re: Auto switch output

Post by kip »

MediaMonkey WASAPI output File: out_WASAPI.dll

I'm running MediaMonkey version: 4.1.30.1914 (gold)
Lowlander
Posts: 49857
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Auto switch output

Post by Lowlander »

That's the Output Plugin, not the Audio Device which is set when you configure the Output Plugin.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
kip
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2020 6:47 pm

Re: Auto switch output

Post by kip »

it was the default device. I tried switching it to the speakers but it didn't help.
Lowlander
Posts: 49857
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Auto switch output

Post by Lowlander »

Tested with MediaMonkey 4.1.30 and switching in the Sound settings in windows by switching Choose your output device and this works for the WASAPI output plug-in, but not for the others (Tools > Options > Output Plug-ins).

With MediaMonkey 5 it works for all Output Plug-ins.

Do make sure that the Audio Device is set to Primary Sound Driver or Default Device in the Output Plug-in configuration.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
Post Reply