MMW4 Gold, trying MMW5: Syncing

Get answers about the current release of MediaMonkey for Android

Moderator: Gurus

gordol
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 5:16 pm

MMW4 Gold, trying MMW5: Syncing

Post by gordol »

I have MMW4 Gold installed and it's set to sync with MMA on my Android.
I want to test everything with MMW5 before committing, buying it and removing 4. How can I sync my phone with MMW5 on the same PC instead of 4?
Lowlander
Posts: 51048
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: MMW4 Gold, trying MMW5: Syncing

Post by Lowlander »

See: https://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/WebHel ... Tracks/5.0

Preferably you take your MediaMonkey 4 database (the one you Synced from) to MediaMonkey 5.
gordol
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 5:16 pm

Re: MMW4 Gold, trying MMW5: Syncing

Post by gordol »

And then what? How do I tell the phone app to sync with MMW5 instead of 4? Do they look the same to MMA and it'll just work with whichever one is running?
Lowlander
Posts: 51048
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: MMW4 Gold, trying MMW5: Syncing

Post by Lowlander »

In MMA you may need to use Select Sync Server in the Options. Make sure you only run MediaMonkey 5 when trying to Sync.
gordol
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 5:16 pm

Re: MMW4 Gold, trying MMW5: Syncing

Post by gordol »

Ok, it worked with no changes needed on the phone side.
I was concerned since I did have to set the sync pairing initially with MMW4.
Lowlander
Posts: 51048
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: MMW4 Gold, trying MMW5: Syncing

Post by Lowlander »

It's tied to the database, thus it's still paired if you take the MM4 database to MediaMonkey 5.
Post Reply