Page 1 of 1

Select Tracks

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 5:07 am
by romanellil
Hi,
when I first started using MM through Android Auto I was able to select songs by selecting the Tracks button. Now, if I select "Tracks", I get two options Play and Play (Shuffle). I am not sure what the first options does but I guess the second simple shuffles the tracklist.
I would like to be able to select Tracks, again. I tried selecting the Artists and that works (select by letter).
Thanks

Re: Select Tracks

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 9:53 am
by Lowlander
Long press on a file to be able to select individual files. More Play options will be available at the bottom of the screen when in file selection mode.

Re: Select Tracks

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 10:27 am
by romanellil
I may have used the wrong words to explain the problem. I do not need to select individual files, but I want to able to choose a specific song from the "Tracks" function. This is not possible now, I only get the two options Play and Play(shuffle) instead of being able to select a letter to find a song. For example typing 'C' to get "Cats in the Cradle", "Communication Breakdown", etc.

As I said, this search mode works for Artists but not for Tracks.

Thanks

Re: Select Tracks

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 11:37 am
by Lowlander
I don't follow. Scrolling shows letters, and Search finds matching Titles. Type to scroll in Search doesn't work in Artists either here, nor would I expect it to and I see no way to type to scroll using any other method.

Re: Select Tracks

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 3:15 pm
by romanellil
Probably screenshots would explain it better but probably I cannot attach images in this forum.
In Android Auto this is what I see

MediaMonkey


Tracks >
Genres >
Artists>
Albums>


All options brings me to a page where I can search by letter. All except for Tracks. Why?

Re: Select Tracks

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 3:33 pm
by Lowlander
Do you mean when you scroll you see the letter you're at pop-up? It's shown for Tracks for me.

https://www.mediamonkey.com/support/ind ... orum-posts

Re: Select Tracks

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2019 4:13 pm
by romanellil
I figured it out. In Options->General->Limit list size for external apps was set to 0.