MediaMonkey + Logitech diNovo

Discussion about anything that might be of interest to MediaMonkey users.

Moderator: Gurus

darkgr33n
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 1:40 pm

Re: MediaMonkey + Logitech diNovo

Post by darkgr33n » Sat Dec 05, 2009 8:23 am

Peke wrote:Ok Can you give me Screenshots of MediaMonkey when it works and when it not works?
Thanks, but not sure screenshots would help. Its the DiNovo media pad that doesn't show the tracknames.
Wizard said that if you add a space and a hyphen ( -) after the title of song, it does show.

Just wondered if there's a way for MediaMonkey to do that automatically - within the ini perhaps, or somewhere else ?

Thanks

Peke
Posts: 13154
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey + Logitech diNovo

Post by Peke » Sat Dec 05, 2009 6:23 pm

Not sure that we can do anything as only other app that I ever saw having problems with MM Title and artist was Google talk and in that case Google talk was the problem not MM also it would make problems with other apps that support correct Naming.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

darkgr33n
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 1:40 pm

Re: MediaMonkey + Logitech diNovo

Post by darkgr33n » Sun Dec 06, 2009 5:26 am

Ah ok, thanks. That makes sense. I know within the logitech ini you can add MM as a player, perhaps within there you can specify unique formatting too. I'll check-out the logitech forums I think. Thanks again.

Peke
Posts: 13154
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey + Logitech diNovo

Post by Peke » Sun Dec 06, 2009 9:31 pm

Let us know here what you have found.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

sirmikey

Re: MediaMonkey + Logitech diNovo

Post by sirmikey » Wed Jun 13, 2012 10:28 pm

MediaMonkey=reg,HKLM,SOFTWARE\Classes\MediaMonkey.MPPFile\DefaultIcon,,2

For the new mediamonkey

Post Reply