How To Transfer MM4 Database To Another Computer With MM5 [#16176]

Report bugs & feature requests for MediaMonkey 5 and learn about the newest builds.

Moderator: Gurus

Ludek
Posts: 3199
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: How To Transfer MM4 Database To Another Computer With MM5 [#16176]

Post by Ludek » Fri Feb 14, 2020 1:09 pm

PM link with your database so that I can analyze what the unlocatable files are.
Is the MM4 and MM5 installed on the same PC or you moved from one computer to the other?

dypsis
Posts: 1169
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm

Re: How To Transfer MM4 Database To Another Computer With MM5 [#16176]

Post by dypsis » Fri Feb 14, 2020 5:12 pm

Ludek wrote:
Fri Feb 14, 2020 1:09 pm
PM link with your database so that I can analyze what the unlocatable files are.
Is the MM4 and MM5 installed on the same PC or you moved from one computer to the other?
I used this method by Peke.
I am testing MM5 on a laptop. I had it working OK some time back, but the library got screwed up after one of the updates.

So, I used Peke's method again to transfer my 10 year old + MM4 database to MM5 on my laptop.
But it's all becoming too hard to achieve success. :-?

Do you have a better method of achieving this?
At some point in time, there will be others needing to know how to do it. :wink:

I will send you the MM5 database file from my laptop soon. 👍

Ludek
Posts: 3199
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: How To Transfer MM4 Database To Another Computer With MM5 [#16176]

Post by Ludek » Sat Feb 15, 2020 3:27 am

I haven't seen your DB yet, but if you are seeing duplicates like "d:\1\1.mp3" in library and "[]\1\1.mp3
then it means that you scanned the D:\ after the MM4 > MM5 database import without using "Localte moved/missing files..." at first.
You need to use "Localte moved/missing files..." before scanning! This way the existing entries will be paired with D:\ and you will not get duplicates.

Another (and probably easier) choice is to go to Music > Location > ... select the drive [] > right-click > Media Properties
and change the Location to D:\ and click OK

I mean this dialog: https://www.dropbox.com/s/ru2oy3vwpr2h1 ... 7.png?dl=0

Does it work this way?

dypsis
Posts: 1169
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm

Re: How To Transfer MM4 Database To Another Computer With MM5 [#16176]

Post by dypsis » Sat Feb 15, 2020 4:09 pm

Ludek wrote:
Sat Feb 15, 2020 3:27 am
I haven't seen your DB yet, but if you are seeing duplicates like "d:\1\1.mp3" in library and "[]\1\1.mp3
then it means that you scanned the D:\ after the MM4 > MM5 database import without using "Localte moved/missing files..." at first.
You need to use "Localte moved/missing files..." before scanning! This way the existing entries will be paired with D:\ and you will not get duplicates.

Another (and probably easier) choice is to go to Music > Location > ... select the drive [] > right-click > Media Properties
and change the Location to D:\ and click OK

I mean this dialog: https://www.dropbox.com/s/ru2oy3vwpr2h1 ... 7.png?dl=0

Does it work this way?
Thanks Ludek.
I re-copied my database over, ensured that "Scan At Startup" was off.
I then went to Entire Library > Location, right clicked on the drive > Media Properties and selected D:\.
I was presented with a message that it won't take affect until after a restart.
I restarted, and all seems to be OK. 👍


By the way.
I can never turn off "Scan At Startup" via the MM5 GUI. It never sticks.
I always have to go to MediaMonkey.ini and turn it off there under the [AutoScan] settings.

Peke
Posts: 12707
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: How To Transfer MM4 Database To Another Computer With MM5 [#16176]

Post by Peke » Sat Feb 15, 2020 7:31 pm

Hi,
I am unable to replicate, can you tel us step by step what you do?
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

dypsis
Posts: 1169
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm

Re: How To Transfer MM4 Database To Another Computer With MM5 [#16176]

Post by dypsis » Sat Feb 15, 2020 8:13 pm

Peke wrote:
Sat Feb 15, 2020 7:31 pm
Hi,
I am unable to replicate, can you tel us step by step what you do?
What can't you replicate?

If it is Scan at Startup, then just go to File > Add Rescan Files to the Library, then change the Schedule to Manual > OK.
Shut down MM5, then restart it. It will still scan at startup.

Post Reply