[REQ] Support for IOS 15 beta [#18060]

Help improve MediaMonkey 5 by testing the latest pre-release builds, and reporting bugs and feature requests.

Moderator: Gurus

outlandis

[REQ] Support for IOS 15 beta [#18060]

Post by outlandis »

It's that time of the year.
Is there any we can get support for writing to IOS 15 beta so we can play with MM5 and th ebetas of IOS 15.

Thanks for the great work guys
Ludek
Posts: 4269
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: Support for IOS 15 beta

Post by Ludek »

Hi,
in true we haven't tested MM5 with iOS15 beta yet.
I am entering it as: https://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=18060

In the meanwhile: You can test it by replacing your current d_iPhone.dll by this one: https://www.dropbox.com/s/ivh49nux89qo0 ... e.dll?dl=0 ?
This will enable syncing with iOS 15 and there is a high probability that it will just work (supposing Apple hasn't changed the protocol).

Thanks!
serendip1959
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 2:59 pm

Re: [REQ] Support for IOS 15 beta [#18060]

Post by serendip1959 »

This plugin seems to work fine with IOS15 on an iPhone 7.
Ludek
Posts: 4269
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: [REQ] Support for IOS 15 beta [#18060]

Post by Ludek »

Thanks for testing/confirmation!

5.0.2 already unlocks it too -- so the plugin isn't needed for builds 5.0.2.2500+ (and newer)
frankhj
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2021 4:24 pm

iOS 15

Post by frankhj »

After installing iOS 15 I found that MM is not compatible with it. I have downgraded to iOS 14.8. How will I know when MM is modified to work with iOS 15?
Last edited by Lowlander on Thu Sep 23, 2021 4:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Merged
Lowlander
Posts: 51086
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: [REQ] Support for IOS 15 beta [#18060]

Post by Lowlander »

As you can see above, you can test iOS 15 support. MediaMonkey 5.0.2 will include it.
Conci

Re: [REQ] Support for IOS 15 beta [#18060]

Post by Conci »

Hi,

testing with IOS15 and the above dll works fine so far on iphone13pro. Are there already updated device settings for file type compatibility and bitrate/sample rate etc?

br
Conci
Peke
Posts: 14772
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: [REQ] Support for IOS 15 beta [#18060]

Post by Peke »

Hi,
If you find some missing, you can easily test that yourself by editing profile and let us know.
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
gernot08
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 9:48 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: [REQ] Support for IOS 15 beta [#18060]

Post by gernot08 »

Syncing does not work for me, Seems to be syncing but nor last played or playcount is updated, neither on the phone nor in MM5.

MM5 5.02.2503, Iphone 12, WIndows 10
Peke
Posts: 14772
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: [REQ] Support for IOS 15 beta [#18060]

Post by Peke »

Hi,
If track play count is not updated on phone MM can't sync that back. Maybe phone needs i tunes library reset :(

It is very hard to tell as e do not have inside information on Apple iOS doings and why player do not update play counters.
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
gernot08
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 9:48 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: [REQ] Support for IOS 15 beta [#18060]

Post by gernot08 »

Sorry, maybe I expressed it wrong. If I play songs on the phone the playcounts are not synced to MM on the Computer. In MM4 that worked (not with IOS15 though). Playlists and songs are synced correctly.
Peke
Posts: 14772
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: [REQ] Support for IOS 15 beta [#18060]

Post by Peke »

gernot08 wrote: Tue Sep 28, 2021 4:18 am Sorry, maybe I expressed it wrong. If I play songs on the phone the playcounts are not synced to MM on the Computer. In MM4 that worked (not with IOS15 though). Playlists and songs are synced correctly.
That is completely another issues. Our preliminary test founded that sync works. Please try to confirm on few tracks only I really wonder what they cooked now.
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
gernot08
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 9:48 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: [REQ] Support for IOS 15 beta [#18060]

Post by gernot08 »

It's the same with 1 or 5 or 10 tracks, not updating playcount in MM5. Sorry for Apple :-).
Thank you for looking into it.
Ludek
Posts: 4269
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: [REQ] Support for IOS 15 beta [#18060]

Post by Ludek »

Hi, just upgraded and tested with iOS15 and playcounts are synced fine back to MM5.

Tested this way:
1) Create a 'Test' playlist consisting of two tracks
2) Synced this playlist to the iOS15 device (iPod Touch 7th gen in my case)
3) Disconnected the device form USB and played Track1 one time and Track2 three times
4) Connected the device again
5) Go to Devices & Services > iTouch and clicked [Sync now]
=> Played# correctly increased for both tracks in the 'Test' playlist

Maybe you just did not sync the device after the tracks were played in the iPhone, i.e. you omit step 5 ??
If that's not the case then please generate debug log and attach to support ticket (see item 4b here: viewtopic.php?f=30&t=86643 )

EDIT: BTW: In my tests the Track1 was M4A and Track2 was MP3 to exclude this issue: https://www.reddit.com/r/AppleMusic/com ... t_syncing/
Nevertheless seeing there that a user is saying: " if I have lossless playback enabled it won't count my song play I tried without and it updated..." and another user wrote: "i logged out my account on the homepod and everything is back to normal. ", so can you try whether one of those is your case or helps to resolve your issue?
gernot08
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 9:48 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: [REQ] Support for IOS 15 beta [#18060]

Post by gernot08 »

Thank you. Had to resync the phone with MM5 and now it works.
Post Reply