Mm5 team, what hardware do you replicate errors on?

Help improve MediaMonkey 5 by testing the latest pre-release builds, and reporting bugs and feature requests.

Moderator: Gurus

Not_tech_savy
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2021 5:32 pm

Mm5 team, what hardware do you replicate errors on?

Post by Not_tech_savy »

Not sure how to phrase this. Also specific models and graphics cards and such is gibberish to me :lol:

I was just wondering if y'all use custom built, state of the art, type computers?
And would the grade of the computer affect the ability to reproduce bugs and such, like something you grabbed from Walmart vs Alienware?

Idk how high tec the average MM user is.
MMW 5.0.2.2516 beta Gold on WIN 11-64Bit Home 21H2
MMA 1.4.4.0960 beta Pro on S21 Ultra 5g Android 11
- Please note, just a common user trying to figure how all of MM works
-call me Joe
Peke
Posts: 14915
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Mm5 team, what hardware do you replicate errors on?

Post by Peke »

Hi,
You can see my detailed specs (80% as I constantly upgrade it) in my signature.

Other PCs (I do often PC repairs, builds, mods, diagnoze, ... even now it is more a hobby than main means of income) I use are occasionally 3-8 years old. I also consult friends and family on new builds, components for DIY, ...
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
Lowlander
Posts: 51529
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Mm5 team, what hardware do you replicate errors on?

Post by Lowlander »

Hardware should generally not matter too much. If you have a very large Library faster hardware will be beneficial, especially faster storage as a lot of read/write to the database is done.
Post Reply