Page 1 of 1

Add/rescan not working? [#15696]

Posted: Thu May 23, 2019 7:35 am
by Weatherman
I don't know if this is because of too many folders?
My structure is
E/Mediamonkey/audiobooks/author/collection/album/track

Mediamonkey won't show the files, even after a re-scan. The files are MP3 files and MP3 is included in options as a playable file.
The folders all show up, right up to the album. But no tracks are displayed.

Re: Add/rescan not working? MM 5.0.0.2175

Posted: Thu May 23, 2019 7:52 am
by PetrCBR
So you see empty tracklist when you browse to 'Music/All Tracks' in media tree ?

Re: Add/rescan not working? MM 5.0.0.2175

Posted: Thu May 23, 2019 7:59 am
by Weatherman
WOW!!
I DO see all the tracks if I use the "Entire Library/All Tracks" view. And they play fine.
So does this indicate an issue with the folder structure in my system?

Re: Add/rescan not working? MM 5.0.0.2175

Posted: Thu May 23, 2019 8:45 am
by PetrCBR
Check type of the tracks ? Most probably they have set Audiobooks (based on folder name from where they were scanned) ?

Re: Add/rescan not working? MM 5.0.0.2175

Posted: Fri May 24, 2019 9:01 am
by Weatherman
Hi PeterCBR
Thank you so much!
Because the actual files were MP3 files and originally had the Type "Music", they didn't show up, because the Collection called Audiobooks had a criteria set that looked for the Type "AudioBook".
I changed the Type of all my audiobooks to match the Collection criteria, and Voila!!

Thanks again for your clear, systematic, logical solution. Much appreciated.

Re: Add/rescan not working? MM 5.0.0.2175

Posted: Fri May 24, 2019 11:05 am
by Weatherman
Although...that being said, I do believe there is a bug. Basically, in order to see the tracks, I have to go into their properties, and even if they are already correctly labelled as "Music", "Audiobook", "Classical Music" etc, I have to select all the tracks of the same type, go into properties and make sure that the box next to type is checked. This forces the MM to rescan and add it to the database.
Otherwise, although I can see everything in "All Tracks" view, I cannot see the tracks in a single album unless I have done the check box thing.
It has taken a while...

Re: Add/rescan not working? MM 5.0.0.2175

Posted: Fri May 24, 2019 12:00 pm
by PetrCBR
That's weird. So when you click on 'Audiobooks/Albums' and there select any album, tracks of the album did not show up in popup ?

Re: Add/rescan not working? MM 5.0.0.2175

Posted: Fri May 24, 2019 12:30 pm
by Weatherman
That's correct. When I did an initial scan on install, I was able to see all my folder structure. And there was already a "collection" called "All Tracks.
Whenever there was a collection with the option of viewing "All Tracks", I could see them all.
However, I i went to a specific album - for example, E/Mediamonkey/A-C/Beatles/Hard Days Night/ - I wouldn't see the track list in the middle pane - nothing. If I went to All Tracks, selected them all, went into Properties and made sure I checked the box next to "Type" it would then re-scan them. Then I could see the tracks on an album by album basis.
Strange.
I have a good few thousand tracks and it only took a little while to make sure I grouped everything first, then selected all my Music, Classical Music, Audiobooks, Videos, etc and just went through the procedure for each group of tracks.

Re: Add/rescan not working? MM 5.0.0.2175

Posted: Mon May 27, 2019 6:50 am
by MiPi
I think I have reproduced this behavior, fixed as https://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=15696

Re: Add/rescan not working? [#15696]

Posted: Wed May 29, 2019 4:31 am
by Weatherman
Dear MiPE
Many thanks. Much appreciated.