Menu positions are ignoring screen ID [#15701]

Report bugs & feature requests for MediaMonkey 5 and learn about the newest builds.

Moderator: Gurus

Graves
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 3:36 am

Menu positions are ignoring screen ID [#15701]

Post by Graves » Wed May 29, 2019 12:29 pm

Hello,

as a picture says more than 1,000 words:
Image

Only happens with MM5 window maximized though.

kr =)

PetrCBR
Posts: 1640
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: 5.0.0.2178 menu positions ignoring screen ID?

Post by PetrCBR » Thu May 30, 2019 2:06 am

I see. Tracked as 15701.

elliott
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2019 10:17 pm

Re: Menu positions are ignoring screen ID [#15701]

Post by elliott » Sat Jun 01, 2019 10:28 pm

Hi,

I noticed in the previous build and the current one I can download (2178), I do not see menus at all. This is also a multi-monitor system but it does not seem to matter which monitor the application is on, if it is maximized or not, etc - the menus just never appear. Could it be the same issue?

Peke
Posts: 12472
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Menu positions are ignoring screen ID [#15701]

Post by Peke » Sun Jun 02, 2019 3:42 am

Hi,
It is possible, should be fixed in 2179, if not (after test) then we should fix it in next version.

I only have two monitors and could not replicate in 2179.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

PetrCBR
Posts: 1640
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Menu positions are ignoring screen ID [#15701]

Post by PetrCBR » Sun Jun 02, 2019 4:10 am

Me neither on 3 monitor environment. Retest in next build please.

elliott
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2019 10:17 pm

Re: Menu positions are ignoring screen ID [#15701]

Post by elliott » Thu Jun 06, 2019 10:07 pm

Just tested in build 2179, same behavior. If I click a menu (e.g. File) I see the menu highlighted, but no actual menu. I also don't get any right-click menus, e.g. if I right-click a track under "All tracks" I'm expecting to see a context menu (right?) but nothing appears.

PetrCBR
Posts: 1640
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Menu positions are ignoring screen ID [#15701]

Post by PetrCBR » Fri Jun 07, 2019 4:55 am

I've found an issue in this area so please retest in next build.

elliott
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2019 10:17 pm

Re: Menu positions are ignoring screen ID [#15701]

Post by elliott » Sat Jun 08, 2019 9:17 pm

Still happening in build 2181. I do note that even though I can not see the menu, if I click just below the menu name, like in the few rows of pixels around where the dark orange of the menu bar changes to the light orange main window, I can select the first menu item. So it is possible to select Help->About and see the About window, but I never see the menu that I clicked on.

Actually - I am still playing with it - but I tried the Help->About thing again and even though the main window went dark after choosing the menu item, I could not see the About window, but pressing the Enter key still appeared to close it and the interface came back.

Graves
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 3:36 am

Re: Menu positions are ignoring screen ID [#15701]

Post by Graves » Wed Jun 12, 2019 3:20 pm

As far as I'm concerned this issue seems fixed in 2181 :)

robvinlee

Re: Menu positions are ignoring screen ID [#15701]

Post by robvinlee » Sat Jun 15, 2019 9:40 am

I have a 2 monitor setup and using version 2181 as well. I'm having the same menu issues. Since a screen-shot has been already sent I won't repeat, but the menus do not appear at all when I mouse click or use the manual pull down in Windows 10 Pro. It appears to have started 2 versions ago and has not cleared. Thanks for all your help, I really love MediaMonkey!!!

PetrCBR
Posts: 1640
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Menu positions are ignoring screen ID [#15701]

Post by PetrCBR » Mon Jun 17, 2019 5:51 am

What DPI do you have set in your environment ?

elliott
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2019 10:17 pm

Re: Menu positions are ignoring screen ID [#15701]

Post by elliott » Mon Jun 17, 2019 9:51 pm

In my case it's three displays; one is 3240x2160, set to 200% scaling, and the other two are 3840x2160, set to 150% scaling. Does this answer the question? I don't know where to see DPI specifically. Behavior seems to be the same on all three displays.

Post Reply