Can't select multiple tracks [#15933]

Report bugs & feature requests for MediaMonkey 5 and learn about the newest builds.

Moderator: Gurus

Davo
Posts: 295
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 9:00 pm
Location: Australia

Can't select multiple tracks [#15933]

Post by Davo » Sun Sep 08, 2019 2:14 am

https://1drv.ms/u/s!ApGytY_cYuPxonw61f7 ... h?e=GMUsUI
In this view the album & tracks are presented but i cannot select a group of tracks to play. I am restricted to playing the whole album or one track at a time.?
David
____________________________
Windows 10
MM 5 Beta

dtsig
Posts: 3015
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:34 pm

Re: Can't select multiple tracks

Post by dtsig » Sun Sep 08, 2019 12:29 pm

I can select multiple tracks from an album using Ctrl-Click..
Where's the db and ini stored
Reporting Bugs
Where tags are stored

Not affiliated with MediaMonkey ... just a RABID user/lover
DTSig

Davo
Posts: 295
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 9:00 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Can't select multiple tracks

Post by Davo » Sun Sep 08, 2019 3:24 pm

Yes, If i open the album in it's own window from the view described in the link, Ctrl click works but it does not work from the view in the link. In effect i have to select the album twice.
David
____________________________
Windows 10
MM 5 Beta

dtsig
Posts: 3015
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:34 pm

Re: Can't select multiple tracks

Post by dtsig » Sun Sep 08, 2019 4:01 pm

I went into artist, selected an artist .. got list of albums, selected album selected some tracks.
Not sure what else would be different
Where's the db and ini stored
Reporting Bugs
Where tags are stored

Not affiliated with MediaMonkey ... just a RABID user/lover
DTSig

Davo
Posts: 295
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 9:00 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Can't select multiple tracks

Post by Davo » Sun Sep 08, 2019 7:53 pm

Are you using a List view or Grid view? I don't have a problem in the List view using the steps as you describe. The problem is in the Grid view (refer screenshot in link)
David
____________________________
Windows 10
MM 5 Beta

MiPi
Posts: 580
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 2:56 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Can't select multiple tracks

Post by MiPi » Mon Sep 09, 2019 3:15 am

It is regression in MD skins, selection in fact works, but is not displayed correctly, thanks for reporting, tracked as https://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=15933

Post Reply