Home Button On Tree Sometimes Doesn't Work

Report bugs & feature requests for MediaMonkey 5 and learn about the newest builds.

Moderator: Gurus

dypsis
Posts: 1217
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm
Contact:

Home Button On Tree Sometimes Doesn't Work

Post by dypsis »

This problem occurs on more than one computer, but not all the time.

If I am browsing my music, then want to return to Home, the Home button on the tree sometimes doesn't work.
But then if I click the Home button the Toolbar, it usually works to take me back to Home.

This is a clean installation on the one that I am reporting about now, but this problem still exists. 🐶
Last edited by dypsis on Sat Jan 04, 2020 3:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Ludek
Posts: 3418
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am
Contact:

Re: Home Button On Tree Sometimes Doesn't Work

Post by Ludek »

I haven't observed this issue yet, do you mean Home button on the breadcrumbs or the Home node in the Media Tree ?
dypsis
Posts: 1217
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Home Button On Tree Sometimes Doesn't Work

Post by dypsis »

On the node.

The Home button on the toolbar works when the node button doesn't work.
Peke
Posts: 13447
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Home Button On Tree Sometimes Doesn't Work

Post by Peke »

Hi,
I am also not observing this :(
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
dypsis
Posts: 1217
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Home Button On Tree Sometimes Doesn't Work

Post by dypsis »

Peke wrote: Sat Jan 04, 2020 7:22 am Hi,
I am also not observing this :(
I have observed it on 2 computers now.
One installed version on my notebook computer, and the portable version on my desktop computer I extracted to convert my database as per your instructions.
Peke
Posts: 13447
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Home Button On Tree Sometimes Doesn't Work

Post by Peke »

Hi,
Are you moving Portable version between those two PCs?
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
dypsis
Posts: 1217
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Home Button On Tree Sometimes Doesn't Work

Post by dypsis »

Peke wrote: Sun Jan 05, 2020 11:17 am Hi,
Are you moving Portable version between those two PCs?
No. Only the database.
Peke
Posts: 13447
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Home Button On Tree Sometimes Doesn't Work

Post by Peke »

Hi,
I still can't replicate. Is there any way that you can create Screenshots or even Screen Grab video?
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
dypsis
Posts: 1217
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Home Button On Tree Sometimes Doesn't Work

Post by dypsis »

Next time it happens, I'll take note of what I was doing or what view I was in etc.
Peke
Posts: 13447
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Home Button On Tree Sometimes Doesn't Work

Post by Peke »

Hi,
Thank you.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
Post Reply