Truncated menus

Report bugs & feature requests for MediaMonkey 5 and learn about the newest builds.

Moderator: Gurus

quercusrubra
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2020 1:57 am
Contact:

Truncated menus

Post by quercusrubra »

clicking on tools and help menu no drop down (ALT and t or h does open but very small)
clicking on all other menus are truncated (tiny, unusable and cannot be enlarged by dragging with mouse)

MM5 5.0.0.2265
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8550U CPU @ 1.80GHz 1.99 GHz
System type 64-bit operating system, x64-based processor
Display 3840x2160
Dell XPS 13 9370

Windows 10 Home version 20H2 OS build 19042.487
Peke
Posts: 13562
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Truncated menus

Post by Peke »

Hi,
MM5 looks on system settings and font enlargement. Try to set Font to 150% In Display settings.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
Lowlander
Posts: 48096
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: Truncated menus

Post by Lowlander »

Try a PC restart. Did you adjust font size or Windows DPI and what Skin are you using?
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
aushamburg
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Truncated menus

Post by aushamburg »

Hello,
same with me.
Using high res screen 3840x2160: right click menus are tiny, truncated and not usable.
Downsizing to 1600x900 makes it ok. Setting res in between 1920x1080 makes menus partly truncated.
Using font size 150% doesn't work either, still partly truncated.
Any idea?
Thanks.
Jörg
aushamburg
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Truncated menus

Post by aushamburg »

tbc:
sorry, forgot to mention: tried different common skins, no change. Font size 250%. Tried 150%, still truncation, and fonts are too small.
Jörg
aushamburg
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Truncated menus

Post by aushamburg »

tbc:
Found solution: "disable fullscreen optimization" needs to be checked (active).
Jörg
Lowlander
Posts: 48096
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: Truncated menus

Post by Lowlander »

One thing to try is to rename persistent.json and then start MediaMonkey. This would avoid any mess from previous installs in the settings. If the problem persists you can return to the old persistent.json with your previous settings.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
PetrCBR
Posts: 1702
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Truncated menus

Post by PetrCBR »

What is "disable fullscreen optimization" ?
aushamburg
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 3:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Truncated menus

Post by aushamburg »

Here u are:
Right-click on the .exe file of your app > go to Properties.
Go to the compatibility option.
Check the 'Disable fullscreen optimizations' box> hit Apply.
Have fun, Jörg
quercusrubra
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2020 1:57 am
Contact:

Re: Truncated menus

Post by quercusrubra »

Thanks Jörg. Back to normal.
Post Reply