Function to update database of MM5 from MM4

Help improve MediaMonkey 5 by testing the latest pre-release builds, and reporting bugs and feature requests.

Moderator: Gurus

monkeyfan1970
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 11:08 pm

Function to update database of MM5 from MM4

Post by monkeyfan1970 »

Hello,

I use both MM4 and MM5. I like to keep my music database as master in MM4.

I do understand that there is a manual way to use/update the DB from MM4 to MM5 by deleting and coping/pasting the MM.DB to "AppData\Roaming\MediaMonkey5".

Could you add a function in the file menu to automate this process?

Thank you.
Peke
Posts: 14267
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Function to update database of MM5 from MM4

Post by Peke »

Hi,
Not planned, as even MM4 and MM5 work alongside sharing of same DB is not recommended thus manual copy of MM.DB -> MM5.DB is needed or simply Delete MM5.DB and start MM5 which should trigger re-import of MM.DB and settings from MM4 default folder.
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
monkeyfan1970
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 11:08 pm

Re: Function to update database of MM5 from MM4

Post by monkeyfan1970 »

Peke wrote: Wed Dec 30, 2020 8:06 pm Hi,
Not planned, as even MM4 and MM5 work alongside sharing of same DB is not recommended thus manual copy of MM.DB -> MM5.DB is needed or simply Delete MM5.DB and start MM5 which should trigger re-import of MM.DB and settings from MM4 default folder.
When I say "update", I am not requesting in terms of Sharing. In fact I don't want them to be shared. What I am requesting of a function to automate the steps that you have described.

Code: Select all

1. Delete MM5.DB
2. Copy MM.DB from MM4 to MM5 under MM5.DB
3. Restart MM5
Barry4679
Posts: 1525
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 8:07 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Function to update database of MM5 from MM4

Post by Barry4679 »

monkeyfan1970 wrote: Wed Dec 30, 2020 5:58 pm I use both MM4 and MM5. I like to keep my music database as master in MM4.
The latest MM5 is described as "Release Candidate 1", so official release must be soon.
If so, you still want this? ... why? ... because of missing add-on scripts?
Even so, why would you want MM4 to be the master?

monkeyfan1970 wrote: Wed Dec 30, 2020 5:58 pm Could you add a function in the file menu to automate this process?
My 1st thought was that this would be a pointless addition ... but if there is an ongoing general Use Case for keeping both versions, I think that the request has value, because it would avoid a disaster if the wrong thing was accidently deleted or overwritten. ... this is why I asked the above questions. ... The question is the facility needed in MM5 or MM4? ... MM5 as the master makes most sense to me.
dypsis
Posts: 1279
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm

Re: Function to update database of MM5 from MM4

Post by dypsis »

On top of this, something that has been sorely missing is the built-in ability to update hard drives that contains your music.
It needs to be a lot simpler, not just for long time users, but newer users.
You shouldn't have to jump through hoops just to be able to change your music hard drive and retain your data.
monkeyfan1970
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 11:08 pm

Re: Function to update database of MM5 from MM4

Post by monkeyfan1970 »

Barry4679 wrote: Thu Dec 31, 2020 1:16 am
monkeyfan1970 wrote: Wed Dec 30, 2020 5:58 pm I use both MM4 and MM5. I like to keep my music database as master in MM4.
The latest MM5 is described as "Release Candidate 1", so official release must be soon.
If so, you still want this? ... why? ... because of missing add-on scripts?
Even so, why would you want MM4 to be the master?
monkeyfan1970 wrote: Wed Dec 30, 2020 5:58 pm Could you add a function in the file menu to automate this process?
My 1st thought was that this would be a pointless addition ... but if there is an ongoing general Use Case for keeping both versions, I think that the request has value, because it would avoid a disaster if the wrong thing was accidently deleted or overwritten. ... this is why I asked the above questions. ... The question is the facility needed in MM5 or MM4? ... MM5 as the master makes most sense to me.
Just because RC1 is about release soon, does not mean that is ready for prime time perfection. Indeed, MM5 have started to grow on me. It is shaping up well. Which is great! But it is a farcry from MM4. It will take a couple more years before it reaches the level of MM4. There are number of add-on, scripts and features missing from MM4. Hence, I always want MM4 to be my master DB till I feel MM5 is ready and I can uninstall MM4.

Pointless? I don't think so. It is purely essential. And I don't think there won't be any disaster if proper warning dialogue box is added. Making MM4 as the master makes the most sense to me.
Lowlander
Posts: 49771
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Function to update database of MM5 from MM4

Post by Lowlander »

dypsis wrote: Thu Dec 31, 2020 1:27 amsomething that has been sorely missing is the built-in ability to update hard drives that contains your music.
See: https://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/WebHel ... sign_Drive
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
dypsis
Posts: 1279
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 9:51 pm

Re: Function to update database of MM5 from MM4

Post by dypsis »

Lowlander wrote: Thu Dec 31, 2020 11:03 am
dypsis wrote: Thu Dec 31, 2020 1:27 amsomething that has been sorely missing is the built-in ability to update hard drives that contains your music.
See: https://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/WebHel ... sign_Drive
I haven't changed a drive in MM5.
So what happens when you go there? Is there a dropdown to select the correct drive?
Lowlander
Posts: 49771
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Function to update database of MM5 from MM4

Post by Lowlander »

Yes, you select a drive.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
monkeyfan1970
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2011 11:08 pm

Re: Function to update database of MM5 from MM4

Post by monkeyfan1970 »

Peke wrote: Wed Dec 30, 2020 8:06 pm Hi,
Not planned, as even MM4 and MM5 work alongside sharing of same DB is not recommended thus manual copy of MM.DB -> MM5.DB is needed or simply Delete MM5.DB and start MM5 which should trigger re-import of MM.DB and settings from MM4 default folder.
Could you please add this feature in the next version? Thank you.
Ludek
Posts: 4010
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: Function to update database of MM5 from MM4

Post by Ludek »

When I say "update", I am not requesting in terms of Sharing. In fact I don't want them to be shared. What I am requesting of a function to automate the steps that you have described.

Code: Select all

1. Delete MM5.DB
2. Copy MM.DB from MM4 to MM5 under MM5.DB
3. Restart MM5
Like Peke said, it is not planned, but you can easily write a small batch doing the job. And for the step 3 (Restart MM5) be inspired by the already existing restart.bat in the MM install directory. But anyhow the three steps wouldn't work anyway as if MM5 is still started then you cannot delete its database. So the steps in the batch should be rather:

Code: Select all

1. Close MM5
2. Delete MM5.DB
2. Copy MM.DB from MM4 to MM5 under MM5.DB
3. Start MM5
tbm72
Posts: 141
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 3:04 pm

Re: Function to update database of MM5 from MM4

Post by tbm72 »

Similar to the OP I'm still using a portable install of MM5 until I'm confident enough to switch over. Whenever a new MM5 update comes along I just delete the old MM5 portable folder and do a clean install and that triggers the import of my MM4 database to MM5.

But I'm a bit confused how to manually re-trigger the db update from MM4 to MM5 as above. I seem to have MM5.db files in 2 locations:

C:\Users\My_Name\AppData\Roaming\MediaMonkey5
C:\MediaMonkey 5\Portable

I tried deleting the MM5.db files from both those locations but if I then launch MM5 it doesn't ask me if I want to use my MM4 settings like it does after a clean install. I also tried copying my MM4 db (MM.db) into the roaming folder but that didn't work either.

What's the exact process I should do?
Ludek
Posts: 4010
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: Function to update database of MM5 from MM4

Post by Ludek »

tbm72 wrote: Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:55 am What's the exact process I should do?
If you don't care about the settings in MediaMonkey.ini then feel free to replace MM5.DB by MM.DB and run, that's all that is needed.

EDIT: Note that by deleting the Portable folder you will make non-portable version from portable. Therefore the second location for MM5.DB in the user's folder AppData (which is for the non-portable version)
Zonky
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 6:39 am

Re: Function to update database of MM5 from MM4

Post by Zonky »

At least when deleting the mm5.db from the portable folder .\MediaMonkey 5\Portable an automatic re-import of my mm4 database was initiated, so far.

Yesterday, I've update the portable installation to version 5.0.0.2302, deleted mm5.db and restarted. But nothing happens! Of course, the mm5.db was created, however, no popups for asking me about an import of the old mm4 database anymore.

Has this been changed? Did not try to copy the mm.db to mm5.db so far, though.
AlanH
Posts: 172
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 3:54 pm

Re: Function to update database of MM5 from MM4

Post by AlanH »

I too used to just remove the database from the MM5 portable but from around the time that the regular build of MM5 was released this no longer works, I have to completely delete the portable install to trigger it asking to import MM4 database and settings.
Post Reply