Is it possible to adjust default colums for list view?

Get answers about the current version of MediaMonkey 5

Moderator: Gurus

Riegelstriegel
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed May 12, 2021 10:39 am

Is it possible to adjust default colums for list view?

Post by Riegelstriegel »

Hi there,

I just upgraded from MM4 to 5 and try to make myself at home in the new place. So far I really like what I see but I also have a small question:

Is it possible to adjust the default columns for list view?
I prefer list view most of the times because it can display way more information. Problem is, everytime I change a view in one place, I also have to change the visible columns to match my preferred setting. I'd rather set my column configuration as default, but so far I couldn't find a place where this would be possible.

Any help is appreciated. Also thanks a lot for making MM5 finally happen. :-)
Ludek
Posts: 4014
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: Is it possible to adjust default colums for list view?

Post by Ludek »

Are you looking for sharing List view columns order and visibility among all nodes and collections ?

Maybe something like this: https://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewt ... 33&t=98471
where I introduced sharedColumns.mmip addon : https://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewt ... 24#p478724
to try ?

EDIT: This initial version of the addon isn't perfect, as by sharing the columns it removes '#' column from playlists / playing node.
Workaround is to edit the shared columns within playlist node.
Further improvements are planned in https://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=17594
Riegelstriegel
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed May 12, 2021 10:39 am

Re: Is it possible to adjust default colums for list view?

Post by Riegelstriegel »

Hi Ludek,

thanks for your quick reply. I read through all your links and to be honest, I would appreciate solution c) from your bug tracker issue the most because there are still some nodes where I use slightly different columns (like conductor in classical music).
Creating presets that you quickly can select wherever you need them would be awesome! :D
I am aware that I still would have to select them for every node, but this option feels way more flexible than installing the addon.
But maybe I'll still try the addon for the time being. Much appreciated!
Post Reply