can't find metadata

Get answers about the current version of MediaMonkey 5

Moderator: Gurus

Easy Runnin
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2021 9:51 am

can't find metadata

Post by Easy Runnin »

Please help

When I select Rip Audio CD, MM5 doesn't find the metadata. If I select Lookup Audio CD Metadata, I get a message "The media for freedb query is unavailable".

How do I fix this?

Thanks
Lowlander
Posts: 50846
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: can't find metadata

Post by Lowlander »

Have you tried using MusicBrainz as source instead: https://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/WebHel ... nformation
yarguy
Posts: 359
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 8:34 am

Re: can't find metadata

Post by yarguy »

freedb is unavailable because freedb closed down over a year ago. There seems to be an attempt to keep it alive at gnudb but it I am not sure how well that is working out or if any music players are using it (none that I use seem to be). As lowlander suggests, musicbrainz is an alternative but it is missing a fair number of albums. Discogs is more comprehensive than musicbrainz. Both, however, are inconsistent from album to album on the amount of detail available.
Ludek
Posts: 4248
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: can't find metadata

Post by Ludek »

Freedb.org is no longer availbale, but MediaMonkey utilizes own freedb server at mb.mediamonkey.com

Check your freedb settings in Options > Metadata lookup:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/f7z9mckqkvbnh ... 1.png?dl=0

Is mb.mediamonkey.com there?

Note that even if you select MusicBrainz with musicbrainz.org server then there is a fallback to freedb whenever the CD isn't found in the MusicBrainz database.
Bullit420
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2017 5:08 pm

Re: can't find metadata

Post by Bullit420 »

If "mb.mediamonkey.com" is not an available choice, is there a way to manually add the entry?
Bullitt420 (MediaMonkey user since 2009)
Peke
Posts: 14624
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: can't find metadata

Post by Peke »

Hi,
Ye, Select FreeDB (http) and in server enter "mb.mediamonkey.com"
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
Post Reply