Using pause key on keyboard [#14240]

Get answers about the current version of MediaMonkey 5

Moderator: Gurus

Frank the Younger
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 3:08 pm

Using pause key on keyboard [#14240]

Post by Frank the Younger »

Since moving from version 4 to version 5 pressing the pause key on my keyboard displays a large black box which shows the volume control, forward backward and play symbols plus the name of the track and the artist.
I don't want these, is there any way to stop this being displayed?
Lowlander
Posts: 50727
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Using pause key on keyboard

Post by Lowlander »

There was a discussion on this and the conclusion was that this wasn't possible. The popup you see is from Windows and not MediaMonkey. You may want to check if Windows forums have a solution to disable it altogether.
Frank the Younger
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 3:08 pm

Re: Using pause key on keyboard

Post by Frank the Younger »

Thanks.
I've seen a post online that the volume control is windows but the rest is because the program requests it. This would match with the change only happening when I upgraded to MM5.
Ludek
Posts: 4223
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: Using pause key on keyboard

Post by Ludek »

I think it is caused by introducing the MediaTransferControls interface message processing: https://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=14240

Workaround is to remove MediaMonkeyMT.dll from the MediaMonkey install folder.
Frank the Younger
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 3:08 pm

Re: Using pause key on keyboard [#14240]

Post by Frank the Younger »

Found a cure a very small utility called hidevolumeOSD.
Do search for Hide Volume OSD and it leads to a website WordPress.Venturi.de which despite the de is in English. Installed and been running for a few days with no problems.
Post Reply