Page 1 of 1

MM5 global track column layout for playlists?

Posted: Sat Jun 19, 2021 8:25 pm
by terryo
In MM4 when I set up my column layout for a playlist, all the playists displayed the same widths as the one I setup. How do I make MM5 do this? I have a lot of playlists and configuring each individually is a pain.

Re: MM5 global track column layout for playlists?

Posted: Mon Jun 21, 2021 9:15 am
by Ludek
This works same also in MM5.
I.e. confugired List view columns persists.
e.g. go to Playlist 1, change width or hide Album column, go to Playlist 2 and the column is still hidden as expected.

Or what do you mean by column layout?

Re: MM5 global track column layout for playlists?

Posted: Tue Jun 22, 2021 12:15 pm
by terryo
Widths and positions.

Re: MM5 global track column layout for playlists?

Posted: Wed Jun 23, 2021 11:50 am
by Ludek
terryo wrote: Tue Jun 22, 2021 12:15 pm Widths and positions.
Yes, both works for me.

Can you eleborate what isn't working for you and share some screencasts or a video explaining what does not work for you?

Thanks!

Re: MM5 global track column layout for playlists?

Posted: Thu Jun 24, 2021 9:50 am
by terryo
In have three screen shots, but I can't figure out how to attach them within this forum. They are tucked away on my website;
http://diaspora.terryo.org/hidden/non-u ... hs%201.jpg
http://diaspora.terryo.org/hidden/non-u ... hs%202.jpg
http://diaspora.terryo.org/hidden/non-u ... hs%203.jpg

In the first screenshot, I set the desired column widths in my Shuffle Folk playlist. Then I go to Shuffle Mellow and Favorites Folk and the columns shift to different widths.

These shots are from my custom main computer with 24" monitors. The problem is more acute on my 17" screen laptops where I really scrunch the columns to facilitate the fast activity required during my live radio shows.

Re: MM5 global track column layout for playlists?

Posted: Thu Jun 24, 2021 9:55 am
by Ludek
OK, seeing.

This is issue only with "Metro M" skin that is being solved as: https://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=17858
Workaround for now is using another skin.

Thanks for clarifying!