Scanning a folder without its subfolders

Any ideas about how to improve MediaMonkey? Let us know!

Moderator: Gurus

mattisse
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 8:07 am

Scanning a folder without its subfolders

Post by mattisse » Wed Jun 20, 2007 4:02 am

In MM it's not possible to scan a folder without scanning at least one of its subfolders at the same time.

It's unbelievable that such a basic task is not supported. Please change this.

Eyal
Posts: 3111
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 9:27 am
Location: Québec

Post by Eyal » Wed Jun 20, 2007 5:10 am

True.
Skins for MediaMonkey: Cafe, Carbon, Helium, Spotify, Zekton. [ Wiki Zone ].

Peke
Posts: 13178
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke » Wed Jun 20, 2007 7:21 am

Ok, can you do this:
Expand folder tree and ensure that no subfolders are selected scanning and then scan for files.

Thanks for feedback.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

mattisse
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 8:07 am

Post by mattisse » Wed Jun 20, 2007 8:44 am

Peke wrote:Ok, can you do this:
Expand folder tree and ensure that no subfolders are selected scanning and then scan for files.

Thanks for feedback.
Thanks for your reply.

That's probably how it's supposed to work. But in reality, if you deselect all subfolders, the root folder gets deselected as well and there seems to be no way to change that behavior.

Peke
Posts: 13178
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke » Wed Jun 20, 2007 8:54 am

Yap you are right, more annoying than bug.

Noted.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Lowlander
Posts: 47363
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Post by Lowlander » Wed Jun 20, 2007 9:14 pm

The only work around it to keep one subfolder selected. Maybe create an empty folder if this is something important.

This issue has been discussed a few time, but the developers have not indicated that it will be addressed in a future version.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Post Reply