Continious play no silence

Any ideas about how to improve MediaMonkey? Let us know!

Moderator: Gurus

leeuw1960

Continious play no silence

Post by leeuw1960 » Sun Dec 12, 2004 7:10 am

Sorry for my englische.

Kan a play the music withou a stop. i mean de serie songs that i have don,t have a silence at te beginning en not at the end.
When i play them random order i always have a silence between two songs. the player seeks his next song i think.
Can dat be changed? a so how can i do it.

Lowlander
Posts: 47363
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Post by Lowlander » Sun Dec 12, 2004 5:27 pm

You can achieve this with crossfading. You can use the SQRSoft advanced crossfader plugin for this (http://www.sqrsoft.com.ar).

You'll need to create a file in the MediaMonkey program files folder called winamp.exe (can be done with notepad). Then you can install it in the mediamonkey folder.

You'll need to select it in the output plugins and configure it to crossfade.

Am I right when I assume you speak Dutch? I can help in Dutch if you need more help.


PS there are two ways to play random in MM, you can turn the shuffle on. Or randomize the list and let it play in order.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Peke
Posts: 13178
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke » Sun Dec 12, 2004 8:39 pm

There is also way to make playing without silence iver DSound Plugin supplied with MM, read Gapless playback in helpfile.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Bex
Posts: 6316
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 5:44 am
Location: Sweden

Post by Bex » Mon Dec 13, 2004 4:01 pm

Peke wrote:There is also way to make playing without silence iver DSound Plugin supplied with MM, read Gapless playback in helpfile.
I dont find the plugin in my MM (alpha3) nor the "Gapless playback section" in my helpfile???

Lowlander
Posts: 47363
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Post by Lowlander » Mon Dec 13, 2004 4:35 pm

I assume Peke means the DirectSound output plugin Tools > Options > Player > Output Plug-ins.

In the Other tab you can choose the remove silences at beginning and the end of the track.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Bex
Posts: 6316
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 5:44 am
Location: Sweden

Post by Bex » Mon Dec 13, 2004 5:55 pm

Yes, you are right, stupid me didnt realise that dsound stod for Direct Sound :oops:

But if you check the box "Remove silence at the beginning/end of track" the plugin only do that, meaning it doesnt remove the silence or gap between the songs wich was requested by the topic starter.
So if you want to achieve gapless playback i think crossfading is the best solution. At least if you play songs in random order.
The best to way play a ripped mixed CD gaplessly is simply to rip it to one file but then you miss all library handling concerning the individual tracks. That could be solved if MM had "full" CUE sheet support for playback and library. That is btw on top on my wishlist for MM since i have tons of those files with a corresponding cue file.

Cheers

Peke
Posts: 13178
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke » Mon Dec 13, 2004 7:38 pm

Locate and overwrite This part of MM.INI file (%My Documets%\My Music\MediaMonkey\MediaMonkey.ini)

Code: Select all

[out_ds]
cfg_hw_mix=1
cfg_killsil=1
cfg_sil_db=250
cfg_fade_seek.usedef=0
cfg_fade_pause.usedef=0
cfg_fade_firststart.usedef=0
cfg_fade_firststart.on=1
cfg_logfades=1
cfg_volmode=2
cfg_autocpu=1
cfg_wait=0
cfg_trackhack=10000
cfg_prebuf2=1000
cfg_buf_ms=20000
cfg_fadevol=1
cfg_fade_pause.time=500
If Dosn't work try to change Sound device in 'Device' Tab.

I hope this worked. Buffer has long time to Init device and load next song (~10sec) before Playing Song is endend so playing is gapless. This works for me over 6 Months. You can temper with PreBuffer so loading of next song and init of Device start early.
NOTE: This also apply on Mixed CDs, also check in MM ini file for

Code: Select all

[Player]
OutputPlugin=out_ds.dll
and if differs DirectSound is not default Output which results in Gaps. All this is done while MM is closed.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Bex
Posts: 6316
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 5:44 am
Location: Sweden

Post by Bex » Tue Dec 28, 2004 8:09 pm

Wow!
Works like a dream. Sounds perfect!
With this configuration applied there is no need for one big file with corresponding CUE sheet! Atleast not for gapless playback!

Many thanx to you Peke!!!!

Peke
Posts: 13178
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke » Tue Dec 28, 2004 9:04 pm

No, problem. It is classic setting for radio stations here. I know it lacks crossfading effect but it is resonable.

Maybe Rusty can add this setting to readme, hmmm?

P.S. Bex Contact me over my fan page I can send you one of my old project (CUESheet Editor) that work with CUE<->M3U so you can import all CUE's to MM over M3Us.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

julzcompufreek
Posts: 440
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2004 5:46 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Post by julzcompufreek » Wed Dec 29, 2004 5:31 am

Hi,

I was just curious, what are CUE Sheets?

Thanks in Advance
Julian aka julzcompufreek
"Dancing is a contact sport; football is a Hitting sport." - Vince Lombardi
Visit My Blog - http://kompufreak.wordpress.com

Peke
Posts: 13178
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke » Thu Dec 30, 2004 7:18 pm

Basicly it can be defined as textual representation of CD TOC (Table Of Contents). Which Consist of Tracks, Indexes, Cd-Text, Track Type, ... and can be used in various apps on Win or Linux or even on MAC. Here is example how it looks:

Code: Select all

FILE "C:\Projects\Cuesheet Editor\c.mp3" MP3
  TRACK 01 AUDIO
    TITLE "Is it love"
    PERFORMER "CHILLY HI-FI"
    INDEX 01 00:00:00
  FILE "C:\Projects\Cuesheet Editor\t.mp3" MP3
  TRACK 02 AUDIO
    TITLE "Night Train"
    PERFORMER "KADOC"
    INDEX 01 00:00:00
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

roachster

From the readme...

Post by roachster » Mon Nov 07, 2005 1:19 pm

Pasting those lines into MediaMonkey.ini didn't work for me. But following the instructions from the readme.txt file did the trick. I've copied them here:


6. Tips

a) How to enable cross-fading between Tracks:
If you are using Windows 98, ME, 2000 or XP, you can enable crossfading or gapless
playback via the included DirectSound output plugin:
-Go to Tools|Options|Output plug-ins and set DirectSound as the output plug-in if it isn't already.
-Click the 'Configure' button to configure the plugin.

To enable crossfading:
-Select the 'Fading' tab
-Change the default fade length to 600ms
-Double-click 'On start' and then 'On end of song' to enable fading
-Click 'Apply' and then 'OK'

To enable gapless playback:
-Select the 'Buffering' tab
-Increase the 'Buffer length' to 5000ms
-Increase 'Buffer-ahead on track change' to 3000ms
-Select the 'Fading' tab
-Ensure that fading is disabled for 'on start', 'on first start', and 'on end of song'
since if fading is active, gapless playback will be disabled.
-Select the 'Other' tab
-Check "Remove silence..."


Easy as pie. This makes me wonder, why isn't this the default setting when MM is installed? Does anyone prefer gaps in their playback?

Peke
Posts: 13178
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke » Mon Nov 07, 2005 4:34 pm

Peke wrote:Locate and overwrite...
Is is not enough to paste in INI it needs to overwrite existing section of INI file, and MM needs to be closed while doing that as if it is not closed it will overwrite all your changes (MM loads those settings on startup).

It works on >100 machines from Winamp 2.6x+ and from MM 2.0+.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Post Reply