Allow "New Tab" in Toolbar Configuration

Any ideas about how to improve MediaMonkey? Let us know!

Moderator: Gurus

teapot
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 9:02 am
Location: WA, USA

Allow "New Tab" in Toolbar Configuration

Post by teapot »

Make "New Tab" function available to be configured as a button on the Toolbar.
MM Gold:Lifetime version 4.1.25.1895
Windows 7
Denon AVR-X2600H
LG TV OLED65C9PUA
Wired LAN connections
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Allow "New Tab" in Toolbar Configuration

Post by nohitter151 »

teapot wrote:Make "New Tab" function available to be configured as a button on the Toolbar.
Why? How is that an improvement on the "new tab" button?
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
Lowlander
Posts: 48721
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Allow "New Tab" in Toolbar Configuration

Post by Lowlander »

Probably has the tab bar set to auto-hide.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
teapot
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 9:02 am
Location: WA, USA

Re: Allow "New Tab" in Toolbar Configuration

Post by teapot »

nohitter151 wrote: Why? How is that an improvement on the "new tab" button?
I thought a main premise for MM was a nearly infinitely configurable interface, so that individuals could customize it to their liking. I like to put my most used functions as buttons on the configurable Toolbar and I don't show tabs unless I need them. Nearly all the menu functions are available as buttons for this purpose, but not the New Tab.
MM Gold:Lifetime version 4.1.25.1895
Windows 7
Denon AVR-X2600H
LG TV OLED65C9PUA
Wired LAN connections
Post Reply