Could background tasks run in a separate process?

Any ideas about how to improve MediaMonkey? Let us know!

Moderator: Gurus

Nanya
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 8:04 pm

Could background tasks run in a separate process?

Post by Nanya »

Many times I will run a large library operation (e.g., a sync, batch conversion, batch editing/tagging etc.,) and have MM freeze and lock up entirely. The entire program won't respond, and I can't pause what's playing or even close the program normally. This forces me to restart MM by going through the task manager. (I realize most of this is probably faulty addons.)

I was wondering if it's at all possible to have background tasks run in separate process, which could be ended separately? Kind of like how Chrome runs each tab and plugin in a separate process, so that one failure doesn't ruin everything. If it's not possible/practical, I understand. It's just a wish :D
Lowlander
Posts: 48696
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Could background tasks run in a separate process?

Post by Lowlander »

Some already do. The lockups are normally due to database access by several processes.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
Nanya
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 8:04 pm

Re: Could background tasks run in a separate process?

Post by Nanya »

Hm, I don't recall ever seeing multiple instances of MediaMonkey.exe...

In any event, this still seems to be a valid idea, since these lockups could be non-fatal, one would hope.
Lowlander
Posts: 48696
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Could background tasks run in a separate process?

Post by Lowlander »

The core of the problem lies with database locks and this wouldn't be resolved with running separate processes as you'd still have 1 database. Most of the time just waiting will return MediaMonkey to normal as it will finish the database locks at some point.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
Nanya
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 8:04 pm

Re: Could background tasks run in a separate process?

Post by Nanya »

But separate processes would allow one to terminate an operation that's locking up the database, no?

Most of the time when this happens to me, it's on a superlarge operation, and I've attempted to wait it out, for upwards of 30 minutes with no luck. In the meantime, I lose control of my player and library.
Lowlander
Posts: 48696
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Could background tasks run in a separate process?

Post by Lowlander »

You can terminate background processes from the statusbar in MediaMonkey (if MediaMonkey is still responsive).

You also may want to run File > Maintain Library with complete optimization enabled to see if it speeds things up. Also postpone large operations for when you leave the PC and/or split them up in smaller tasks to improve performance.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
Nanya
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 8:04 pm

Re: Could background tasks run in a separate process?

Post by Nanya »

All things that I currently do. :( Thanks for your responses, though :D
Post Reply