1389 - !! Track skips when rated during play (WASAPI only)

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

alystair
Posts: 128
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 7:16 pm

1389 - !! Track skips when rated during play (WASAPI only)

Post by alystair »

As title says, when rating currently playing track, there is a slight 'skip' in audio. This might not be noticeable in some instances due to 'smooth seek' enabled. Uncheck it to hear the 'skip' in its full glory. It's pretty terrible :o
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: 1389 - !! Track skips when rated during play (WASAPI onl

Post by nohitter151 »

Same happened in MM3 with the MMDS output plugin.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
alystair
Posts: 128
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 7:16 pm

Re: 1389 - !! Track skips when rated during play (WASAPI onl

Post by alystair »

If WASAPI is default in MM4 this is a bigger issue.. switching to MMDS for now to see what other bugs I can dig up
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: 1389 - !! Track skips when rated during play (WASAPI onl

Post by nohitter151 »

alystair wrote:If WASAPI is default in MM4 this is a bigger issue.. switching to MMDS for now to see what other bugs I can dig up
MMDS was default in MM3. How does that make it a bigger issue?
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
alystair
Posts: 128
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 7:16 pm

Re: 1389 - !! Track skips when rated during play (WASAPI onl

Post by alystair »

nohitter151 wrote:
alystair wrote:If WASAPI is default in MM4 this is a bigger issue.. switching to MMDS for now to see what other bugs I can dig up
MMDS was default in MM3. How does that make it a bigger issue?
If WASAPI was default it would reflect badly on MM, since audio skips in a media program is not a good thing, generally.
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: 1389 - !! Track skips when rated during play (WASAPI onl

Post by nohitter151 »

alystair wrote:
nohitter151 wrote:
alystair wrote:If WASAPI is default in MM4 this is a bigger issue.. switching to MMDS for now to see what other bugs I can dig up
MMDS was default in MM3. How does that make it a bigger issue?
If WASAPI was default it would reflect badly on MM, since audio skips in a media program is not a good thing, generally.
But the same problem was present in MM3 with the default plugin. I think it's an unavoidable issue when tagging files.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
Lowlander
Posts: 50184
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: 1389 - !! Track skips when rated during play (WASAPI onl

Post by Lowlander »

I'm not sure as it was happening with MP3 and not with FLAC, so it sounds like something that could be fixed.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
jmcc

Re: 1389 - !! Track skips when rated during play (WASAPI onl

Post by jmcc »

I was also getting this with wav files, but it went away after a restart of MM, so I put it down to some sort of memory leak.
enderson
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 17, 2021 1:10 pm

Re: 1389 - !! Track skips when rated during play (WASAPI only)

Post by enderson »

Just to say I'm getting rating jitters too, with MP3/Flac files. I'm basically in the process of re-rating my 16k collection as MM5 didn't pick up ratings from my outgoing Quod Libet setup... :(

I've tried all the output options (including insane buffering and turning off the smoothing), but nothing's helping...

Any suggestions would be gratefully received :)

Best wishes,

Paul
Lowlander
Posts: 50184
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: 1389 - !! Track skips when rated during play (WASAPI only)

Post by Lowlander »

Which build are you on and which output plugin are you using?
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
Post Reply