Library Profiles

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

swears
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 10:23 pm

Library Profiles

Post by swears » Fri Nov 16, 2007 11:07 pm

Hi,

Currently I use mediamonkey 2 for my entire archive, while I use mediamonkey 3 to manage the library that goes onto my music player. I use mediamonkey 3 almost all of the time, but sometimes I need to search for a song in the archive. The problem is, I can't run both at the same time.

Is their any way around this so I can run both at the same time? Or is their some type of option which allows for library profiles.

Thanks!

Mizery_Made
Posts: 2283
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:09 pm
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, United States

Post by Mizery_Made » Fri Nov 16, 2007 11:42 pm

So you just need to run both MM2 & MM3 at the same time? If so, uncheck the "Tools -> Options -> General -> Allow just one instance of MediaMonkey" option and you should then be able to run both versions together.

swears
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 10:23 pm

Post by swears » Sat Nov 17, 2007 10:31 am

Ok, I feel dumb now. That was easy.

Thanks!

MusicBringer
Posts: 622
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 12:53 pm

Post by MusicBringer » Sat Nov 17, 2007 11:05 am

That's helpful :)

Sorry to jump in here. I have a related question.

I would like to run two instances of MM3.

One to look at one library database (on the pc hard disc),
and the other instance to look at a different library database (on an ext hard drive).

Is this possible, please.
8)

swears
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 10:23 pm

Post by swears » Sun Nov 18, 2007 11:34 am

I was thinking about doing this as well. I think you may just have to install MM3 into two different locations. I'm not sure how well this would work since I don't know if there is a default location for appdata.

Can someone expand on this?

BTW, i think it'd be awesome if when you open MM you can choose user profiles who maintain different libraries.

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Post by nohitter151 » Sun Nov 18, 2007 12:04 pm

MusicBringer wrote:That's helpful :)

Sorry to jump in here. I have a related question.

I would like to run two instances of MM3.

One to look at one library database (on the pc hard disc),
and the other instance to look at a different library database (on an ext hard drive).

Is this possible, please.
8)
swears wrote:I was thinking about doing this as well. I think you may just have to install MM3 into two different locations. I'm not sure how well this would work since I don't know if there is a default location for appdata.

Can someone expand on this?

BTW, i think it'd be awesome if when you open MM you can choose user profiles who maintain different libraries.
This is what the MM3 filters are for. Import all of those tracks into the library, then filter the songs by location (their file path).
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

Guest

Post by Guest » Tue Nov 20, 2007 12:01 am

No idea how to use filters. Does this work for synchronizing too? I want my device to synchronize with everything from one location.

MusicBringer
Posts: 622
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 12:53 pm

Post by MusicBringer » Tue Nov 20, 2007 4:43 am

nohitter151 wrote: Import all of those tracks into the library,
Hello nohitter151, when you say all, I suppose you mean all the tracks from the pc hard disc PLUS all the tracks on the ext hard drive.

That's gonna make the library rather large, which is why I wanted to segregate parts of my collection onto different sources.

Thanks for the tip about MM3 filters, I shall look into that :)

Guest

Post by Guest » Tue Nov 20, 2007 8:47 am

That doesn't make sense. Importing them into the library only means bringing the info into the database. The actual music stays where you put it.

I have a library with over 60,000 tunes in it and MM works fine. (Actually, there's a bit of a start-up time if I have left it for a while, but I think that's from the hard-drive spinning up, not from the program itself.)

MusicBringer
Posts: 622
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 12:53 pm

Post by MusicBringer » Tue Nov 20, 2007 9:11 am

Anonymous wrote:That doesn't make sense. Importing them into the library only means bringing the info into the database. The actual music stays where you put it.

I have a library with over 60,000 tunes in it and MM works fine. (Actually, there's a bit of a start-up time...
I'm the same. I have 50,000+ tunes. I need to split them into more than one database coz MM does struggle a bit esp at startup time. Therefore I don't really want all the info in one database.

Any ideas...

rusty
Posts: 7297
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Split libraries

Post by rusty » Wed Nov 21, 2007 6:10 pm

MM3 wasn't designed to handle multiple libraries. We instead focused on tweaking performance on a single library and allowing it to be partitioned using filters.

Try the filters and see if it meets your needs (fyi, some users have collections several times as large as yours without problems--the biggest annoyance is the cpu utilization at startup which is related to the size of the Now Playing list).

-Rusty

MusicBringer
Posts: 622
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2006 12:53 pm

Post by MusicBringer » Thu Nov 22, 2007 5:40 am

rusty, you are so helpful with your remarks :)

Now I can understand the reasoning behind the Filter function. I shall give it a go.

Also, thanks for your comment about sluggish startup and the size of my Now Playing list.
I suppose this means it would be beneficial to limit my Autoplaylist Criteria to something more modest than the 600 min limit I have at the moment.
btw, 600min=10hrs=OneDay'sWorth of Tracks to Play 8)

Post Reply