Page 1 of 1

Unknown error on shutdown in Vista

Posted: Sun Apr 20, 2008 11:48 pm
by justin_f
I'm hoping someone will have an idea to help solve this problem. I've submitted it to the dev's already, but they said they can't see anything strange in the debug log. So the forums are my last hope :)

Ever since build 3.0.3.1137 I get a "Mediamonkey has encountered a problem and has to close" error when I shutdown Mediamonkey. I've tried doing a complete uninstall (used CCleaner to get rid of every last bit of Mediamonkey) and reinstalling a fresh install, but I still get the error. I use Build 3.0.2.1134 without a problem, so something that changed between that build and 1137 is the issue.

Has anyone else had a similar problem? I really like being able to test the new builds, but it's too much of an annoyance to deal with that error everytime I shutdown the monkey.

Posted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 12:58 am
by germanjulian
crap cleaner does not clean the registry fully. so do an uninstall, clean up the program files folder and your "username"/"app folder" and go into the registry into current user/software and delete media monkey.

make sure to backup your database :) and i would create a new ini file. had a similar issue

Posted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 9:38 am
by justin_f
Thanks for the reply, but that didn't work. Here's what I did:

Uninstalled MM with Revo Uninstaller (searches hard drive and registry for traces of program)
Ran CCleaner to find any more bits and pieces
Manually cleared out Appdata
Searched registry to clear out anymore MM entries
Installed most recent RC build
Opened, let sit for a minute, then closed.

The error still pops up. I wish I knew what the problem was.

Justin

Posted: Sat Jun 14, 2008 10:40 am
by snacks
I'm having the same problem, I'm using Vista. I've been traveling so I haven't tested a new version since around March (not sure which version, sorry) but I just installed the latest and am getting one of two errors when I close, either the program didn't close correctly or Windows had to shut the program down. Although troublesome I can deal with it, however, I've noticed that a couple of times MM hasn't actually closed and I've had to do it manually. Again, not a major problem but in the past when I've had to close MM manually, at times some of the work I've done on my database gets erased. So far this doesn't seem to be the case, but it's still a little worrisome.

Thanks, and if anyone can come up with a fix I would really appreciate it.
Snacks

Posted: Sat Jun 14, 2008 11:05 am
by justin_f
Hey snacks.

That sounds like the same issue I was having when I started this thread. Currently I'm using version 3.0.3.1183, and I haven't had this problem in the past few versions. I found that there are a couple options for getting rid of it, option 2 will definitely work, and option 1 should work.

1) Do a complete uninstall of MM. Here's my suggestion for the process:

1. Back up your database and ini file. Use the backup script from the Scripts forum. It's a gem.

2. Uninstall MM. I used Revo uninstaller, which searches your hard drive and the registry for remnants of the program. Make sure you Back up your registry before all of this. Better safe than sorry.

3. Run CCleaner to find any more bits and pieces

4. Manually clear MM folders out Appdata and ProgramData folders. Be sure to get the ProgramData folder. I left that one out in my first few attempts at fixing this, but after I cleared it the problem went away.

5. Reboot just for the heck of it.

6. Go back manually and make sure that there is no MM data in Program Files, Appdata, or ProgramData, My Documents, etc. No MM data anywhere

7. Install most recent build

2) Reinstall Vista. I know, terrible fix, but it works. I had to reinstall for other reasons as well, so I'd suggest this be option #2.


Hope that helps. And I hope you don't have to go with option number 2.

Justin

Posted: Sat Jun 14, 2008 2:21 pm
by snacks
Justin, thanks a lot for taking the time to write that out. After a little further searching I found a thread dedicated to this problem:

http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... highlight=
I followed "Hitman's" advice (all credit given to Hitman) and it worked Great! Here's what he suggested:

- Download: http://activex.microsoft.com/controls/vb6/msinet.cab
- Extract the 2 files
- Right click the msinet.inf file and choose intall.
- Done!

But thanks again Justin.

Snacks