2.3 RC-2 838, 839 Access Violation!

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

onkel_enno
Posts: 2146
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 1:45 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

2.3 RC-2 838, 839 Access Violation!

Post by onkel_enno »

1. http://mitglied.lycos.de/onkelenno/Medi ... sError.jpg
-> The same Errors when choosing any Plug-In-Setting

2. http://mitglied.lycos.de/onkelenno/Medi ... tError.jpg
3. http://mitglied.lycos.de/onkelenno/Medi ... Rescan.jpg
-> same Error when choosing Maintain Library
4. Tools -> Auto Organize Files -> Access Violation
5. I think there are more Points where the Access Violation appears but I have no more interest to check it.

I associated no File Types with MediaMonkey and I have Internet-Connection through LAN via a Proxy.
Could this be the reasons for Errors 1 +2?

W2k, 512MB, SP4

I cant' help more 'cause the Download of the Debug_839 is always currupted.

Up to now the Alpha 2 -Version worked quite good, but after installing the 839 the Alpha 2 doesn't work too (Backuped before), with the same Access Violations!

I cleared the "old" Database and build a new one, but tehre are still the same errors!

:evil:
onkel_enno
Posts: 2146
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 1:45 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by onkel_enno »

The non skinned Version works I found out now. :roll:
jiri
Posts: 5401
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 7:00 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Post by jiri »

Similar problem has been reported when user had somehow wrong configuration of skins, possibly that a skin was completely missing from Skins folder. Try to change the active skin and let us know if it works fine.

In case of further problem please generate a debug log and e-mail it to me. It really wasn't possible to do, but now the build is correctly re-uploaded.

Jiri
onkel_enno
Posts: 2146
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 1:45 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by onkel_enno »

Such simple Problem and such "huge" effect.

When choosing another skin (no skin was selected), everything (till now) works fine.
Maybe there was a Setting in the MediaMonkey.ini which wasn't correct.

Thanks a lot from Germany!
Post Reply