1342: Maximizing window covers taskbar [#7321]

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

RedX
Posts: 366
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 10:32 am
Location: Germany

1342: Maximizing window covers taskbar [#7321]

Post by RedX »

Hi!

I have the taskbar on the left size, set to auto hide. When i maximize the window on Windows 7 it does not respect the 1 or 2 pixels of the taskbar and covers it. I cannot then just move the mouse over to bring the taskbar to the front. I have to first minimize MediaMonkey or alt-tab out of it.

Maybe you are using the wrong function to set the size of the window. Maybe you are setting the size of the window = desktop size, instead of calling ShowWindow with SW_MAXIMIZE.

Edit:
Fixed typos and more descriptive title added.
Peke
Posts: 13985
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: [mm4] 1342 Maximizing window covers taskbar

Post by Peke »

I'm Guessing that Non-Skinned Behave normally.
if yes it should be fixed with http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=5442
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
rusty
Posts: 7421
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: 1342: Maximizing window covers taskbar [#7321]

Post by rusty »

Thanks for the report.

I've created a new bug for this since this is independent of multi-monitor support and occurs with the skinned version of MM as well:
http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=7321

-Rusty
KJIACC
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 5:40 am
Location: Магнитогорск. Россия
Contact:

Re: 1342: Maximizing window covers taskbar [#7321]

Post by KJIACC »

For a long time for me is the most annoying issue.
Auto-hide taskbar does not appear when the cursor is lowered (skinned and non-skinned).
Forgive my impatience))
Win7 x64 Intel Core i3 CPU 540 @ 3.07GHz 3.07 GHz 8 GB RAM NVIDIA GeForce GTS 450
4HD: (C:/D:/ - 1TB) (F:/ - 2TB) (G:/ - 2TB) (H:/ - 3TB)
Screen Resolution 1920x1080
MM runs as administrator.
I'm Tired to post messages using google-translator. I look forward to a forum for Russian-speaking users.
KJIACC
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 5:40 am
Location: Магнитогорск. Россия
Contact:

Re: 1342: Maximizing window covers taskbar [#7321]

Post by KJIACC »

Video for an accurate understanding of what I said.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fb4LSDhLBwQ
There, I press Win + ↓
Win7 x64 Intel Core i3 CPU 540 @ 3.07GHz 3.07 GHz 8 GB RAM NVIDIA GeForce GTS 450
4HD: (C:/D:/ - 1TB) (F:/ - 2TB) (G:/ - 2TB) (H:/ - 3TB)
Screen Resolution 1920x1080
MM runs as administrator.
I'm Tired to post messages using google-translator. I look forward to a forum for Russian-speaking users.
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: 1342: Maximizing window covers taskbar [#7321]

Post by nohitter151 »

I have already added a note to this in the tracker, but I cannot reproduce this issue in build 1377.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
KJIACC
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 5:40 am
Location: Магнитогорск. Россия
Contact:

Re: 1342: Maximizing window covers taskbar [#7321]

Post by KJIACC »

nohitter151 wrote:...but I cannot reproduce this issue...
I'm no expert, but intuition tells me that the reason lies somewhere between the multi-core processor, video card and screen resolution.
Is there anyone with a configuration similar to mine?
Win7 x64 Intel Core i3 CPU 540 @ 3.07GHz 3.07 GHz 8 GB RAM NVIDIA GeForce GTS 450
4HD: (C:/D:/ - 1TB) (F:/ - 2TB) (G:/ - 2TB) (H:/ - 3TB)
Screen Resolution 1920x1080
MM runs as administrator.
I'm Tired to post messages using google-translator. I look forward to a forum for Russian-speaking users.
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: 1342: Maximizing window covers taskbar [#7321]

Post by nohitter151 »

KJIACC wrote:
nohitter151 wrote:...but I cannot reproduce this issue...
I'm no expert, but intuition tells me that the reason lies somewhere between the multi-core processor, video card and screen resolution.
Is there anyone with a configuration similar to mine?
I'm on Win 7 x64 with Intel i7 and ATI mobility radeon graphics card. Screen resolution was tested on my laptop monitor (1360 * 768) and also on a secondary monitor at 1680*1050
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: 1342: Maximizing window covers taskbar [#7321]

Post by nohitter151 »

Should be fixed in 1381 for everyone, can you confirm?
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
KJIACC
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 5:40 am
Location: Магнитогорск. Россия
Contact:

Re: 1342: Maximizing window covers taskbar [#7321]

Post by KJIACC »

Fixed in 1381! Confirm!
Many thanks to all!
Win7 x64 Intel Core i3 CPU 540 @ 3.07GHz 3.07 GHz 8 GB RAM NVIDIA GeForce GTS 450
4HD: (C:/D:/ - 1TB) (F:/ - 2TB) (G:/ - 2TB) (H:/ - 3TB)
Screen Resolution 1920x1080
MM runs as administrator.
I'm Tired to post messages using google-translator. I look forward to a forum for Russian-speaking users.
Dreadlau
Posts: 1967
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:49 am

Re: 1342: Maximizing window covers taskbar [#7321]

Post by Dreadlau »

Fixed for me in build 1381.

Thank you.
Seven Ultimate X64 SP1 / Sansa Clip 2go (with RockBox)
Ideasgirl

Re: 1342: Maximizing window covers taskbar [#7321]

Post by Ideasgirl »

nohitter151 wrote:Should be fixed in 1381 for everyone, can you confirm?
I am having the same taskbar - monitor issue. I have the taskbar on the left, using default MM skin. MMV4 1459. W7 64. How did previous user correct this? I am new to MM. Thank you very much.
Post Reply