[mm4] - feature req - locking of toolbars/UI [#7111]

Any ideas about how to improve MediaMonkey? Let us know!

Moderator: Gurus

Teknojnky
Posts: 5537
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:01 pm
Contact:

[mm4] - feature req - locking of toolbars/UI [#7111]

Post by Teknojnky »

This has been requested in past but I didn't see anything in mantis

http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=7111

feel free to add comments or feedback here
Bex
Posts: 6316
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 5:44 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: [mm4] - feature req - locking of toolbars/UI [#7111]

Post by Bex »

Yes, I support this as well.
Advanced Duplicate Find & Fix Find More From Same - Custom Search. | Transfer PlayStat & Copy-Paste Tags/AlbumArt between any tracks.
Tagging Inconsistencies Do you think you have your tags in order? Think again...
Play History & Stats Node Like having your Last-FM account stored locally, but more advanced.
Case & Leading Zero Fixer Works on filenames too!

All My Scripts
Lowlander
Posts: 48356
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: [mm4] - feature req - locking of toolbars/UI [#7111]

Post by Lowlander »

I'd like this as well.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: [mm4] - feature req - locking of toolbars/UI [#7111]

Post by rovingcowboy »

yep there is more of them now and they do slide like on ice a lot.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
MDominik13
Posts: 106
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 2:47 pm
Contact:

Re: [mm4] - feature req - locking of toolbars/UI [#7111]

Post by MDominik13 »

Agreed. I accidentally move them quite a bit.
Mizery_Made
Posts: 2283
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:09 pm
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, United States
Contact:

Re: [mm4] - feature req - locking of toolbars/UI [#7111]

Post by Mizery_Made »

The toolbars aren't what I have trouble with. It's the player. I wish you could manually lock it, when the skin itself doesn't. Though I guess it could be suggested to modify the skin yourself but... then it has to be done on each upgrade of the skin and whatnot. Having a right clickable option to lock it (and it could display as enabled and greyed out for skins that lock it) could be useful for the player too. Though I guess that would be covered under the UI as a whole.
Post Reply