1343: Option Window bug [#7133]

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

DreadM
Posts: 1018
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Germany

1343: Option Window bug [#7133]

Post by DreadM »

Vert. scrollbars are cut off on right side ,in all option windows where are scroll windows/bars included,
looks like there are also some background images missing from scrollwindow boxes ,
maybe this belongs also to 1343: device window bugs on resize vpsaxman post
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: 1343 Option Window bug

Post by rovingcowboy »

your saying there are more images needed in mm 4 for those areas? i thought those were just made transparent some how? :-?
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
robojock
Posts: 360
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 12:01 pm
Location: Windhoek,Namibia

Re: 1343 Option Window bug

Post by robojock »

same here, but if click where the scroll bar is, then it appears again.

Image

Image
PetrCBR
Posts: 1715
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: 1343 Option Window bug

Post by PetrCBR »

Thanks. Tracked as 7133.
Lowlander
Posts: 49031
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: 1343: Option Window bug [#7133]

Post by Lowlander »

Fixed in 1344
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
DreadM
Posts: 1018
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Germany

Re: 1343: Option Window bug [#7133]

Post by DreadM »

This bug is still present here ,
Pulse looks like this:
Image
When you open the option menu the first time Scrollbar is cut of (1:)
if you use the scroll bar it jumps 2 px to the left and shows correct (2:)

Vitreous looks ok ,but it isn't , after using it jumps also to the left.

Glided skin scrollbar is also cutoff and jumps to the left after using it,thats curious because Glided have no skined scrollbar object !
Lowlander
Posts: 49031
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: 1343: Option Window bug [#7133]

Post by Lowlander »

What Windows are you on? I don't see this on XP with the Pulse skin (ie Options opens as image 2)?
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
DreadM
Posts: 1018
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Germany

Re: 1343: Option Window bug [#7133]

Post by DreadM »

I run Win 7 64 bit and it's also showing on Vista 32 bit ,don't test on XP
rusty
Posts: 7416
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: 1343: Option Window bug [#7133]

Post by rusty »

Strange, I can't replicate either. Testing on Win7 64-bit.

-Rusty
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: 1343: Option Window bug [#7133]

Post by rovingcowboy »

i sometimes get that same transparent looking error in xp. it seems to show the listview area from behind the options panel when it is first open. and it also seems to show part of the previous viewed panels when the text area is on the right.

but this does not happen with every text area, which makes me think it is only seen if there are words or images on the previous panel that is behind the text area.
if the previous panel is blank then you get what is to be seen as normal, only because the other panel is seen where it has no image or text making the transparent section show nothing.

it is only a small 2 pixel line on mine like maybe a transparent window border is around the text area? :o

i re read your post above with the images DREADM and what you say is acting like the panel content is not focused
until you click on the scroll bar, then it is put in focus and it jumps in front making it fit the window size set by the window borders. almost like it needs an always on top setting and it does not have that in its code? :o
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
DreadM
Posts: 1018
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Germany

Re: 1343: Option Window bug [#7133]

Post by DreadM »

DreadM wrote:This bug is still present here ,
Pulse looks like this:
Image
When you open the option menu the first time Scrollbar is cut of (1:)
if you use the scroll bar it jumps 2 px to the left and shows correct (2:)

Vitreous looks ok ,but it isn't , after using it jumps also to the left.

Glided skin scrollbar is also cutoff and jumps to the left after using it,thats curious because Glided have no skined scrollbar object !
rusty wrote:Strange, I can't replicate either. Testing on Win7 64-bit.-Rusty
Still present (scrollbar misalignment ) here on 2 different systems Win 7 64 bit and vista 32 bit (build 1349)
maybe i have to do a clean install ?
Dreadlau
Posts: 1967
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:49 am

Re: 1343: Option Window bug [#7133]

Post by Dreadlau »

I can reproduce in win7 x64 build 1349. Pulse skin
Seven Ultimate X64 SP1 / Sansa Clip 2go (with RockBox)
Lowlander
Posts: 49031
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: 1343: Option Window bug [#7133]

Post by Lowlander »

Still don't see this on XP.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
DreadM
Posts: 1018
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Germany

Re: 1343: Option Window bug [#7133]

Post by DreadM »

Ah yes ,It works also correct here on Win 7 Xp mode
Dreadlau
Posts: 1967
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:49 am

Re: 1343: Option Window bug [#7133]

Post by Dreadlau »

Even tho the mantis ticket says it's fixed, I can still reproduce it in build 1365. :-?

( On win7 64bit )
Seven Ultimate X64 SP1 / Sansa Clip 2go (with RockBox)
Post Reply