MM4 Portable Mode [#7520]

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

robojock
Posts: 345
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 12:01 pm
Location: Windhoek,Namibia

MM4 Portable Mode [#7520]

Post by robojock » Sun Mar 13, 2011 4:12 am

I think when installing mm4 in portable mode there shouldn't be a option to create a start menu entry and a desktop shorcut. If a user wants a desktop shortcut they can create there own?

Lowlander
Posts: 47589
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: [1353] MM4 Portable Mode

Post by Lowlander » Mon Mar 14, 2011 12:13 pm

I think there should be as it makes it much easier for the user when the choice is available during installation.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

robojock
Posts: 345
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 12:01 pm
Location: Windhoek,Namibia

Re: [1353] MM4 Portable Mode

Post by robojock » Mon Mar 14, 2011 12:46 pm

I disagree with you Lowlander, take foobar for example when you select to install the portable version, it just installs into a directory, no traces of it in the start menu or a desktop shorcut and no file association either. With mm4 and that option it creates a start menu entry and a desktop shortcut, when you move mm to a different drive or somewhere else you start menu entry is going to point to where it remembers mm was installed to.

maybe check out this wiki link?

Lowlander
Posts: 47589
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: [1353] MM4 Portable Mode

Post by Lowlander » Mon Mar 14, 2011 12:58 pm

It's an option, why take the convenience away, if you don't want to use it, just don't.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

robojock
Posts: 345
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 12:01 pm
Location: Windhoek,Namibia

Re: [1353] MM4 Portable Mode

Post by robojock » Mon Mar 14, 2011 2:30 pm

Yes it is a option, i opted to have mm installed portable, then i WANT it portable. Whats the use of having a portable option when it is NOT completely portable?

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: [1353] MM4 Portable Mode

Post by nohitter151 » Mon Mar 14, 2011 2:47 pm

robojock wrote:Yes it is a option, i opted to have mm installed portable, then i WANT it portable. Whats the use of having a portable option when it is NOT completely portable?
So just uncheck those options? What's the big deal?
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

Lowlander
Posts: 47589
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: [1353] MM4 Portable Mode

Post by Lowlander » Mon Mar 14, 2011 2:54 pm

If MediaMonkey Portable installs all contained in a single folder I might consider it instead of using the regular version. Although there won't be anything portable about my use of it and thus menu items are useful.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

robojock
Posts: 345
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 12:01 pm
Location: Windhoek,Namibia

Re: [1353] MM4 Portable Mode

Post by robojock » Mon Mar 14, 2011 3:07 pm

@nohitter & Lowlander

That's what im trying to say, installing mm4 as a portable version does not give you that option. IT installs a start menu shortcut, when it shouldn't and there is no way to tell mm not to do that, it should automatically NOT add a start menu shortcut when you select to install it portable.

Image

Image

Lowlander
Posts: 47589
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: [1353] MM4 Portable Mode

Post by Lowlander » Mon Mar 14, 2011 3:09 pm

So you're saying that the options to create Start Menu and Desktop shortcuts isn't given like when installing in normal mode?
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

robojock
Posts: 345
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 12:01 pm
Location: Windhoek,Namibia

Re: [1353] MM4 Portable Mode

Post by robojock » Mon Mar 14, 2011 3:17 pm

No im saying it is "forced", if i want to install mm portable i dont want it install a start menu entry or a desktop shortcut, it doesnt give me that option it makes mm portable with the start menu entry. Its easy for me to just delete the shortcut and the start menu entry, but what about the people who are so clued up with that? Move mediamonkey to another directory and later click on the start menu entry it gives a error...

jkemp
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 1:45 am

Re: [1353] MM4 Portable Mode

Post by jkemp » Mon Mar 14, 2011 4:33 pm

This thing is installing all over the place. If it's portable it should not be using the \User\Application Data\MediaMonkey and \User\Local Settings\Application Data\MediaMonkey directories.

1) Creates start menu folder in "All Users." (only way to stop it is too delete it after it's created)
2) Creates MediaMonkey folders with sub-directories in %USERPROFILE%.

Documents and Settings\User\Application Data

C:\Documents and Settings\User\Application Data\MediaMonkey
C:\Documents and Settings\User\Application Data\MediaMonkey\Scripts
C:\Documents and Settings\User\Application Data\MediaMonkey\Skins
C:\Documents and Settings\User\Application Data\MediaMonkey\Trash

Documents and Settings\User\Local Settings\Application Data

C:\Documents and Settings\User\Local Settings\Application Data\MediaMonkey
C:\Documents and Settings\User\Local Settings\Application Data\MediaMonkey\Previews
C:\Documents and Settings\User\Local Settings\Application Data\MediaMonkey\VirtualCD

3) Creates item in Add/Remove Programs: MediaMonkey 4.0
4) Creates a file called MediaMonkey.registry where MediaMonkey is installed. (haven't check to see if registry items are still created)
5) Creates MM.db in MediaMonkey root directory. No need for .ini entry. (I think this is what they think makes it "Portable")
6) After editing MediaMonkey.ini to change VirtualCD and Previews directory they are no longer created, but the base MediaMonkey directory still appears under \Local Settings\Application Data empty.

7) Writes and leaves Internet browsing data to:

C:\Documents and Settings\User\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files.

Had to change these settings in the MediaMonkey.ini file: (so that if the drive letter changes it can still find the directories)

[System]
WinampPath=.\WinAmp.exe
TempDir=\Temp\
CacheDir=.\Data\VirtualCD\
PreviewDir=.\Data\Previews\

[Options]
CommonImagesFolder=\Documents\Pictures\Coverart\

[Masks]
DownloadLocation=\Downloads\%A\%L\%S

[Podcasts]
Glb_DownloadLocation=\Documents\Podcasts\%L\%S

[PodcastMasks]
Mask1=\Documents\Podcasts\%L\%S

[DownloadMasks]
Mask1=\Downloads\%A\%L\%S

If all these directories and entries have to be created then it needs to clean up after itself. Can you imagine. Every PC one listen to their music on from a portable hard drive, they would leave all this behind. The reason I point the \TEMP\ to the USB is so all the coverart that's cached doesn't constantly be re-created every time I change computers. I have over 4000 folders with AlbumArt.
Last edited by jkemp on Mon Mar 14, 2011 6:01 pm, edited 3 times in total.

jkemp
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 1:45 am

Re: [1353] MM4 Portable Mode

Post by jkemp » Mon Mar 14, 2011 4:53 pm

Also, is there a chance the Media Codecs Pack be portable and/or self contained?
Can the MediaMonkeyPortable be programed to find VlcPortable?
Last edited by jkemp on Mon Mar 14, 2011 6:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Peke
Posts: 13303
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: [1353] MM4 Portable Mode

Post by Peke » Mon Mar 14, 2011 5:28 pm

Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

jkemp
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 1:45 am

Re: MM4 Portable Mode [#7520]

Post by jkemp » Mon Mar 14, 2011 5:59 pm

Thanks Peke.
Good Work.

Post Reply