[notrep] on Win7 takes over my Soundcontrol

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

Waschinka
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 2:30 pm

[notrep] on Win7 takes over my Soundcontrol

Post by Waschinka » Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:40 am

Hello,

long-time user and first post here. Any help is greatly appreciated.

I noticed that since RC1 MM4 takes complete control over the sound settings.
In earlier versions I could use, e.g. a VLC player simultaneously and still hear both programs playing.
Now it takes a while and MM is taking over cutting off everything else.
It is not returning control, once taken over it keeps control until it is shut down completely.
If you start any other program, and resume playing in MM4, the music is distorted for a while, sounding like a bad digital distorted phone connection.
It is a little bit annoying since you have to restart all other programs if you want to switch players and have to start and shutdown MM4.

Other programs (Itunes and MusicBee) don't show that behaviour.
On a, maybe related note. I noticed that the ability to switch effortlessly between sound sources, e.g. speakers and headphones seems not to work any more.
Here suddenly you have to restart MM too to have any effect. In MM3 switching was a great feature and I would love to have that back.

I have not changed any hardware, nor installed new drivers, and all the things I described worked even in the Alphas of MM4.
What am I missing?

Thanks for any ideas
Last edited by rusty on Thu Oct 27, 2011 1:11 am, edited 3 times in total.
Reason: Moved to correct sub-forum

Lowlander
Posts: 47363
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: MM4 1447 on Win7 takes over my Soundcontrol

Post by Lowlander » Thu Oct 20, 2011 9:35 am

Are you using the WASAPI output plugin?
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: MM4 1447 on Win7 takes over my Soundcontrol

Post by nohitter151 » Thu Oct 20, 2011 5:32 pm

Probably because you're using WASAPI output in exclusive mode. Just go into the output plugin options and disable exclusive mode.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

Waschinka
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 2:30 pm

Re: [notrep] on Win7 takes over my Soundcontrol

Post by Waschinka » Sat Oct 22, 2011 6:54 am

You Guys are the best.
That was precisely the solution to the problem.
Now I have to figure out why on earth it was configured that way in the first play.
Probably another case of "tech more intelligent than user"

Anyway, thanks a lot!
Much appreciated

Ashran
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 4:10 pm

Re: [notrep] on Win7 takes over my Soundcontrol

Post by Ashran » Mon Nov 21, 2011 1:59 pm

I have the same trouble but with a difference... If I put the the configuration on anything else than Exclusive Mode, it won't play back anything and the tracking position of the song gets very fast. I don't know how to fix this any help ?

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: [notrep] on Win7 takes over my Soundcontrol

Post by nohitter151 » Mon Nov 21, 2011 2:03 pm

Ashran wrote:I have the same trouble but with a difference... If I put the the configuration on anything else than Exclusive Mode, it won't play back anything and the tracking position of the song gets very fast. I don't know how to fix this any help ?
You could try the MMDS plugin instead. If you don't use exclusive mode with WASAPI you may was well use the MMDS plugin, it's pretty much the same as non-exclusive wasapi.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

Ashran
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 4:10 pm

Re: [notrep] on Win7 takes over my Soundcontrol

Post by Ashran » Mon Nov 21, 2011 2:14 pm

The only thing I that way I can't use my 5.1 system, no ? It only uses front left and right. (I dunno but when I'm on the other output plugin, sound only comes out in front) I dunno if it's normal or not, though. With the wasapi one, all speakers have output.

Post Reply