Now Playing list locks up MM3

To get bugs in the current release fixed, please report them here.

Moderator: Gurus

EvilPeppard
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 9:22 am
Location: Centennial, CO USA

Now Playing list locks up MM3

Post by EvilPeppard »

I just upgraded to MM3, 3.0.1.1127. I've been using MM for a long time and love the product.

I discovered my first problem. When I enqueue items to the now playing list, then try and click on a song in the Now Playing list, like to start it playing, Media Monkey totally freezes and I have to "end task" it to quit. If I enqueue songs into Now Playing, then click the large Play/Pause button in the lower left, it starts playing fine, but as soon as I try to click on a song in the Now Playing list, MM will freeze again. This happens 100% of the time when I try to click on a song in the Now Playing list. Obviously this is a problem, since you cannot jump ahead to any song in the list if you want to play something else.

I know the crew at MM are probably already aware of this and will fix this in a patch, but I wanted to pass it on in case you didn't know.

Thanks.
"My actions are not revenge...they are punishment..."
Ludek
Posts: 3771
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Post by Ludek »

Please, check over this in 3.0.2 RC-1
(download from http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... sc&start=0 )
and if this still occurs, report it there (in beta-testing section)

Thank you.
EvilPeppard
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 9:22 am
Location: Centennial, CO USA

Post by EvilPeppard »

Ludek wrote:Please, check over this in 3.0.2 RC-1
(download from http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... sc&start=0 )
and if this still occurs, report it there (in beta-testing section)

Thank you.
Thanks. Using this version seemed to address it.

After installing, I enqueued a play list and started a song, then tried clicking on another, which it switched to successfully. I had not tried to randomize the playlist first.

Next, I tried randomizing the list three times, then switch between songs. It worked on the first song, then locked up on the second song I tried to switch to. I had to "end task" on MM.

Last, after I restarted MM, I enqueued the same playlist, randomized it three times, then started playing it. This time when I double clicked other songs to switch to them, if seemed fine. I tried switching to five different songs in the enqueued play list. I'll keep an eye on it.

Thanks for the help.
"My actions are not revenge...they are punishment..."
EvilPeppard
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 9:22 am
Location: Centennial, CO USA

Post by EvilPeppard »

Well, the problem is back now. I installed the release version, 3.0.2.1134 and the problem is back. I never had any problems with 2.5.5 doing this.

Anyway, I'll watch the boards for a fix. In the meantime it makes it difficult to use if I can't manage my Now Playing list.

Thanks for any feedback or support.
"My actions are not revenge...they are punishment..."
Mattun

Post by Mattun »

Just posting to support your cause, I experience the same problem.
Bex
Posts: 6316
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 5:44 am
Location: Sweden

Post by Bex »

Try the latest Beta in the Beta forum:
http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 383#149383
Advanced Duplicate Find & Fix Find More From Same - Custom Search. | Transfer PlayStat & Copy-Paste Tags/AlbumArt between any tracks.
Tagging Inconsistencies Do you think you have your tags in order? Think again...
Play History & Stats Node Like having your Last-FM account stored locally, but more advanced.
Case & Leading Zero Fixer Works on filenames too!

All My Scripts
EvilPeppard
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 9:22 am
Location: Centennial, CO USA

Post by EvilPeppard »

I'll give it a shot and see if it helps with anything.

Thanks.
"My actions are not revenge...they are punishment..."
EvilPeppard
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 9:22 am
Location: Centennial, CO USA

Post by EvilPeppard »

Bex wrote:Try the latest Beta in the Beta forum:
http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 383#149383
Downloaded and installed. Same problem, unfortunately. :(
"My actions are not revenge...they are punishment..."
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy »

EvilPeppard wrote:
Bex wrote:Try the latest Beta in the Beta forum:
http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 383#149383
Downloaded and installed. Same problem, unfortunately. :(
how did you install the new beta?

did you do a clean install or overinstall?

i always do an overinstall just incase something is needed from the previous version. i just did double clicking on songs in the now playing list and did not get any crash? or lockup? what is your system specs, you never said them?
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
EvilPeppard
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 9:22 am
Location: Centennial, CO USA

Post by EvilPeppard »

rovingcowboy wrote:
EvilPeppard wrote:
Bex wrote:Try the latest Beta in the Beta forum:
http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 383#149383
Downloaded and installed. Same problem, unfortunately. :(
how did you install the new beta?

did you do a clean install or overinstall?

i always do an overinstall just incase something is needed from the previous version. i just did double clicking on songs in the now playing list and did not get any crash? or lockup? what is your system specs, you never said them?
Overinstall.

AMD 2800+
1.5GB RAM
Windows XP, SP3

I never had any problem like this with MM 2.5. It started when I upgraded to 3.x. It is making me go back to using Winamp, unfortunately. I'm hoping at some point this will get corrected or I can figure out what the deal is. I've tried it on two different machines and get the same result.
"My actions are not revenge...they are punishment..."
Bex
Posts: 6316
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 5:44 am
Location: Sweden

Post by Bex »

Perhaps a clean install fixes the problem?
http://www.mediamonkey.com/support/inde ... ticleid=54
Advanced Duplicate Find & Fix Find More From Same - Custom Search. | Transfer PlayStat & Copy-Paste Tags/AlbumArt between any tracks.
Tagging Inconsistencies Do you think you have your tags in order? Think again...
Play History & Stats Node Like having your Last-FM account stored locally, but more advanced.
Case & Leading Zero Fixer Works on filenames too!

All My Scripts
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Post by rovingcowboy »

yep might be in need of the clean install.

but go through the system registry and clean it out after you uninstall the preivous installation.

and use that new version of regscrubvistaxp

http://majorgeeks.com/RegScrubVistaXP_d5946.html


i found its got a registry defragmenter in it. all that is if you remember the old nuts and bolts registry wizard for win98, it had a registry tuneup option. that is the same thing it was defragmenting the registry.

get that system cleaned up and reinstall it should work.
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
Peke
Posts: 13994
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke »

Small Hint: Prior to trying complete clean install in most cases Install in Different Folder helps (c:\MM3-test\) which can be after test easily deleted (due to fact that it do not contain any additional scripts you have installed).

Small hint2: Renaming (Not Deleting MediaMonkey 3 Settings folder) acts almost as clean install (I often rename it to "<this depends on OS>\1Mediamonkey\" for testing purposes) for some debug tests:
o Windows XP:
C:\Documents and Settings\<USERNAME>\Local Settings\Application Data\MediaMonkey\

o Windows Vista:
C:\Users\<USERNAME>\AppData\Local\MediaMonkey\
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
EvilPeppard
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 9:22 am
Location: Centennial, CO USA

Re: Now Playing list locks up MM3

Post by EvilPeppard »

UPDATE:

I fully uninstalled MM3, made sure all MM folders were deleted and rebooted my computer. I then did a fresh install of 3.0.3.1183 (Gold License). That was done about 3 or so weeks ago and I have had no problems to date. Something must have happened when I upgraded from 2.5 to 3.x.

I am so glad things are working correctly again. I love MM for sure.

Thanks for everyone's help here.
"My actions are not revenge...they are punishment..."
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Now Playing list locks up MM3

Post by rovingcowboy »

glad it is working for you too.
:D
sorry it took that clean install to fix it. :(
must have been a bad hotkey some place that did not get fixed by the overinstall on your system :-?

8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
Post Reply