media monkey access violation at address blah after upgrade

To get bugs in the current release fixed, please report them here.

Moderator: Gurus

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: media monkey access violation at address blah after upgrade

Post by rovingcowboy »

the change in the directorys for installing is telling me you have a messed up registry in the system.
or atleast a possible messed up registry, find a registry cleaner that works with your op system. for xp and vista i suggest going to majorgeeks.com and looking for " RegScrubVisatXp " it is a free one, and it does do a deep search in the registry for messed up ones that might be deep in the hot key. which is where i think you might be getting some messed up ones. run that then after it is clean go to its options tab and run the defragmentor for the registry, and defragment it as it might just need that too. even if it says its only 2% do it anyway.
:)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
urlwolf
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2006 6:58 am

Re: media monkey access violation at address blah after upgrade

Post by urlwolf »

I'm not gonna touch anything now that it works. But thanks!
Image
rovingcowboy
Posts: 14163
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: media monkey access violation at address blah after upgrade

Post by rovingcowboy »

yep i can understand your feelings i've sat and waited for a month on some things too, making sure they stayed working long enough then i did the maintance for the comptuer so try that in a time that you feel it is safe to do.
cause your computer does need to have maintance done if you have a windows op system. :D
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy A51 5G Android ) 6. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.
Post Reply