How to dock MM to top?

If you want to contribute MediaMonkey skins, themes, icons, etc...

Moderators: Morten, Gurus

UksusoFF
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 10:04 am
Location: Russia
Contact:

How to dock MM to top?

Post by UksusoFF » Sun May 30, 2010 4:17 pm

Hello, tell me please how to dock MM to top and always on top?
Image

Eyal
Posts: 3110
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 9:27 am
Location: Québec

Re: How to dock MM to top?

Post by Eyal » Sun May 30, 2010 4:49 pm

You mean having MiniPlayer to stick to top of active window?
Skins for MediaMonkey: Cafe, Carbon, Helium, Spotify, Zekton. [ Wiki Zone ].

UksusoFF
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 10:04 am
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: How to dock MM to top?

Post by UksusoFF » Sun May 30, 2010 4:59 pm

Eyal wrote:You mean having MiniPlayer to stick to top of active window?
no, to top Windows desktop... That when i maximized any app, they don't maximize to full screen.

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: How to dock MM to top?

Post by nohitter151 » Sun May 30, 2010 9:24 pm

UksusoFF wrote:
Eyal wrote:You mean having MiniPlayer to stick to top of active window?
no, to top Windows desktop... That when i maximized any app, they don't maximize to full screen.
That's not possible.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

UksusoFF
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 10:04 am
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: How to dock MM to top?

Post by UksusoFF » Mon May 31, 2010 2:53 am

nohitter151 wrote:That's not possible.
That's not possible in MM or at all?

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: How to dock MM to top?

Post by nohitter151 » Mon May 31, 2010 7:36 am

In MM.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

UksusoFF
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 10:04 am
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: How to dock MM to top?

Post by UksusoFF » Mon May 31, 2010 8:26 am

nohitter151 wrote:In MM.
did i rigth understand, that in MM 4.0 can do it?
http://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/index.p ... r#INI_File

Code: Select all

DockAtTheTop (introduced in 4.0.0.1301)
    This value defines that the player be docked at the top (right below the toolbars). 

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: How to dock MM to top?

Post by nohitter151 » Mon May 31, 2010 8:34 am

No, that is to dock the player as part of the MM window, it has nothing to do with the miniplayer.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: How to dock MM to top?

Post by rovingcowboy » Mon May 31, 2010 8:38 am

you will have to find an application that will allow you to create a dock area in the windows explorer. then you could put it on top and put monkey over that one.

the docks in mediamonkey are only for windows that mediamonkey creates.
and they are only for the mediamonkey shell to use in placing the windows in to it.

8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Peke
Posts: 12495
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: How to dock MM to top?

Post by Peke » Mon May 31, 2010 8:10 pm

Try to use Non-skinned MediaMonkey.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: How to dock MM to top?

Post by nohitter151 » Mon May 31, 2010 8:13 pm

Peke wrote:Try to use Non-skinned MediaMonkey.
There is no miniplayer with nonskinned.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

UksusoFF
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 10:04 am
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: How to dock MM to top?

Post by UksusoFF » Tue Jun 01, 2010 3:51 pm

In nonskinned MM it's not worked similarly :(
Can developers realize this feature in next version? :oops:
How it's worked screened on video of Russian program - QIP
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h2lsh3K1rvo

UksusoFF
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 10:04 am
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: How to dock MM to top?

Post by UksusoFF » Fri Jun 04, 2010 4:41 pm

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library ... 85%29.aspx
SPI_SETWORKAREA
0x002F
Sets the size of the work area. The work area is the portion of the screen not obscured by the system taskbar or by application desktop toolbars. The pvParam parameter is a pointer to a RECT structure that specifies the new work area rectangle, expressed in virtual screen coordinates. In a system with multiple display monitors, the function sets the work area of the monitor that contains the specified rectangle.

Post Reply