Is Something Like This Possible?

If you want to contribute MediaMonkey skins, themes, icons, etc...

Moderators: Morten, Gurus

fuzzynavel

Is Something Like This Possible?

Post by fuzzynavel » Sat Jun 26, 2010 3:10 am

The other day during a party at my house we were listening to music via Mediamonkey, and passing around the netbook that I use to run MM and stream audio to my speakers. I was using my usual skin (Vitreous Blue), but there tends to be a lot of information on the screen, and it was a bit overwhelming to my guests. Is there a way to take the party mode a bit further and have a simple skin for my guests to use that has a minimum of distractions?

I did a five minute mockup in photoshop to illustrate what I am imagining. I wasn't concerned with beauty at all here - just to find out if something like this is possible in Mediamonkey.

http://bryan.fredricks.net/mm-mockup.jpg

Is a design like this possible?

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Is Something Like This Possible?

Post by rovingcowboy » Sat Jun 26, 2010 4:37 am

nope not in the main player.

and not in the float player ? well not with the playlist on it.

i already have a transparent background on the float player that is very simple. and on the hillbilly rock diner skin which is just the guitar and it is very small too.

or the floatplayer on the silvertone skin. but it has alot more room needed on the screen.

you would need the playlist visable?? just turn it on and use those float skins. :D


i don't know yet if the mm 4 will allow transparent player backgrounds in the main skin but i don't think it will? that will be found out later. :D
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

fuzzynavel

Re: Is Something Like This Possible?

Post by fuzzynavel » Sat Jun 26, 2010 5:03 am

Thanks for the quick reply. I have been reading your reply for the past few minutes and I'm not really sure I understand your message.

I'm looking for a way to search for results via a simple form, and a small box to display the results of the search. I don't need a playlist visible, just what track is currently playing (with album art).

I'll experiment with different float players, maybe then I can understand your comments. Thanks!

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Is Something Like This Possible?

Post by rovingcowboy » Sat Jun 26, 2010 5:15 am

i thought you were showing me your wants in the way of a skin being made to look like your layout on that screen shot.

you have to download the different skins to get the different floatplayers.

:)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

fuzzynavel

Re: Is Something Like This Possible?

Post by fuzzynavel » Sat Jun 26, 2010 5:22 am

Yes, I posted the picture to help understand the layout that would be ideal for my situation. From your comments it seems like it is not possible to do this layout in mm3. I'm not sure what you mean by float players - and how they would help in my situation.

As you can tell I'm a newbie on all this.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Is Something Like This Possible?

Post by rovingcowboy » Sat Jun 26, 2010 5:40 am

fuzzynavel wrote:Yes, I posted the picture to help understand the layout that would be ideal for my situation. From your comments it seems like it is not possible to do this layout in mm3. I'm not sure what you mean by float players - and how they would help in my situation.

As you can tell I'm a newbie on all this.
go to the addons page link at the top of this forum click it. look for the skins page link click it

you should be taken to the monkey's wiki site for skins. click the link for skins on mm 3 then you are taking to a page

for seeing different skins check them out and look at the links for skinners with more then two screenshots.

for more skins. you will see there in some sections or skin's screenshots different images of how they look in different modes.

you get the floatplayer by clicking the 2nd or 3rd button from the left on the top right corner of mediamonkey to get the choice of which player you want to use. mini player is the float player, micro player is the task bar player which shows on the task bar if you have already turned on mediamonkeys tool bar. if not then right click the taskbar go to toolbars and then check mediamonkeys.

there is basicly 4 player modes in mediamonkey. that you can view it by.

:D
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Shiny Rabbit
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 5:15 am

Re: Is Something Like This Possible?

Post by Shiny Rabbit » Sat Jun 26, 2010 2:28 pm

I guess what you could do is manually hide everything that might be considered a distraction (i.e the menu tree, year, genre) or whatever manually, or temporarily remove your MediaMonkey ini to make a new one with most of that stuff hidden then all you'd have to do is interchange them when necessary.
Image

Windows 7 Enterprise x64. MediaMonkey 4 (unless I forget to update this)

Lowlander
Posts: 46262
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Is Something Like This Possible?

Post by Lowlander » Sat Jun 26, 2010 2:39 pm

You can setup ini switching through the command line: http://www.mediamonkey.com/support/inde ... ticleid=45
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)

Post Reply