Font size in title of columns

If you want to contribute MediaMonkey skins, themes, icons, etc...

Moderators: Morten, Gurus

cianoz
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 4:59 am

Font size in title of columns

Post by cianoz » Sat Sep 25, 2010 5:09 am

Hello
I'm starting now to use MediaMonkey. I tried the most of the available skins; i feel more comfortable with the basic Glared skin but both this one and the most of others have the column tile text too big (IMHO). Also because of my Windows setting (font dpi is 110% rather than 100%) title text appear very big:
Image
[/img]
Is there a way to change the size of the columns title?
I searched a lot in setting but found anything useful.
Thank you

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Font size in title of columns

Post by rovingcowboy » Sat Sep 25, 2010 6:58 am

not really we try to change that and it's colors but that font is controled by windows os.
i've left some of them different colors in some of my skins just incase we ever get to change it i'll see it when i use
that skin. but so far all is black.

the skinning engine lets us change all the things in the skins.
but when used windows wont let us change them so we just have to put up with some things. :(
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

cianoz
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 4:59 am

Re: Font size in title of columns

Post by cianoz » Sat Sep 25, 2010 8:04 am

Thanks for replying. But it's not very clear to me.
Pratically, can i change the size of the font or not?
MediaMonkey is the only application in my PC that has this strange appearing. I tried to search among the advanced aspect settings in Windows properties (font size and look for windows, folders, icons, etc.), but found anything. Then i'm inclined to think that the font set for the "titles" in MM is somehow "strange" compared to the commons settings.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Font size in title of columns

Post by rovingcowboy » Sat Sep 25, 2010 8:37 am

no that font is controled by windows os. no way for the users to change it in windows or monkey's settings.

i think the size can be changed. but if it is changed in the code for the skin it messes up when the skin is shown
on the screen, the size adjustment you see on the skins section in the options panel will make a mess out of
all skin fonts when they are not set to the default size of 8 in the skins code.

i've changed some of the fonts and got a mess when i tested the skin i was making.
this font troubles is an issue thats been here for a long time we are hoping it is fixed in the next version
of mediamonkey version 4. but don't know yet. :o

as of now the fonts on the column headers stays that way. :(
Unless it was fixed in one of the last few updates and i did not
see it was fixed.

but ive only been able to make them bold or not bold. :(

you as a user can not adjust them it is only for skinners to try and adjust them. 8)
but we can't get them changed, :(
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Dreadlau
Posts: 1967
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:49 am

Re: Font size in title of columns

Post by Dreadlau » Sat Sep 25, 2010 9:10 am

rovingcowboy wrote: this font troubles is an issue thats been here for a long time we are hoping it is fixed in the next version
of mediamonkey version 4. but don't know yet. :o
(
I'm not a skinner and don't know about these fonts issues.
But if this could be improved.
It would be nice if you could check if there is a ticket existing in mantis for this issue.
http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view_all_bug_page.php

And if there is none. Suggest an entry to be created about it.

Ty
Seven Ultimate X64 SP1 / Sansa Clip 2go (with RockBox)

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Font size in title of columns

Post by rovingcowboy » Sat Sep 25, 2010 3:04 pm

well there really is no need for a bug ticket. rusty and jiri and the others know about the fonts not being allowed to be changed by us when the program is in use.
and it is not a bug in monkey. because the skinning engine lets us change some things about the fonts.
its just not allowed to change fonts in real use of the skins. only reason is windows is locking them from being changed.
if we can get a work around in mm 4 that would be great but i don't think they are going to put it on a list, because the fonts that are locked by the os are ones the os uses for certian items and can't have them changed.

the only work around i think we can hope to get would be monkey being able to use different font in place of the locked ones but its just simpler for us skinners to use different color backgrounds to see it and put up with the size of the areas being too large, then it would be for them to make that type of work around.

this is a explorer shell type of skin monkey is using so going on that alone you should expect some sort of font issues.
not that i like it either but i've given up on changing them. 8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Dreadlau
Posts: 1967
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:49 am

Re: Font size in title of columns

Post by Dreadlau » Sat Sep 25, 2010 3:49 pm

I see.
It's a shame tho. :(

Anyways I can't wait to see how mm4 will look like.

I just saw the wiki on the new UI for mm4.
Lots of promising things in there. :D
Seven Ultimate X64 SP1 / Sansa Clip 2go (with RockBox)

DreadM
Posts: 1018
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Font size in title of columns

Post by DreadM » Sun Sep 26, 2010 7:10 am

Greetings

Sorry, but if you mean to change the columns font high from Artist / Album / etc....,this can be done in,
Theme .mskn / Objects / Header / Section and SectionSorted /ActiveFont and Font !

This you can see in the songbird skin

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Font size in title of columns

Post by rovingcowboy » Sun Sep 26, 2010 9:41 am

son of a gun. i've been trying with the font section not the fonts in the code section. opps :oops:
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Post Reply