Program to resize icons?

If you want to contribute MediaMonkey skins, themes, icons, etc...

Moderators: Morten, Gurus

Peke
Posts: 12500
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Program to resize icons?

Post by Peke » Sun Oct 17, 2010 6:27 pm

MM 4.0 will bring several updates regarding skinning (including latest skinning engine) to better integrate/work in Windows 7 and alpha blending/transparency controls.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum

Dreadlau
Posts: 1967
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:49 am

Re: Program to resize icons?

Post by Dreadlau » Mon Oct 18, 2010 4:33 am

Can't wait to test that! Then I'll report back.
And if it the alpha blending works correctly. I'll redo all my icons so they can be used on all skins/ custom backgrounds.

Thank you.
Seven Ultimate X64 SP1 / Sansa Clip 2go (with RockBox)

Dreadlau
Posts: 1967
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:49 am

Re: Program to resize icons?

Post by Dreadlau » Wed Oct 27, 2010 2:47 pm

It should be noted that the problem appears also with the frame drawing:

Image

Btw is this bug tracked somewhere in mantis?
Couldn't find anything mentioning this.

Thank you.
Seven Ultimate X64 SP1 / Sansa Clip 2go (with RockBox)

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Program to resize icons?

Post by nohitter151 » Wed Oct 27, 2010 8:08 pm

Dreadlau wrote:It should be noted that the problem appears also with the frame drawing:

Image

Btw is this bug tracked somewhere in mantis?
Couldn't find anything mentioning this.

Thank you.
That is not a bug. The theme engine does not support an alpha layer, so pixels must be either totally transparent or a color.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

DreadM
Posts: 1018
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Program to resize icons?

Post by DreadM » Thu Oct 28, 2010 12:22 pm

Greetings
nohitter151 wrote:That is not a bug. The theme engine does not support an alpha layer, so pixels must be either totally transparent or a color.
Hm ,and why this screenshot from vision float player looks like it works?

Image

In the background you see the original image ( x400 )

For me it looks like ,that it works well with some colors and with other not :-?
for example ,my first NoAArt image from vision skin have Black background and this shows as transparent image :( ,
so i change to a bit lighter black ,and now shows correct .

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Program to resize icons?

Post by nohitter151 » Thu Oct 28, 2010 1:05 pm

The float player is different because it's a custom drawn object, not a window.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

DreadM
Posts: 1018
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2008 1:09 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Program to resize icons?

Post by DreadM » Fri Oct 29, 2010 10:29 am

Greetings

Hm ,thanks nohitter ,
for my shame i must say i have no idea about all these things!
but we can't know everything :wink:

Dreadlau
Posts: 1967
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:49 am

Re: Program to resize icons?

Post by Dreadlau » Fri Oct 29, 2010 10:54 am

Thanks for the info nohitter.

Lets see if I understand correctly.

1)Windows frames don't support transparency because the theme engine doesn't support alpha layers.
So I guess in MM4 with vista/7 the frames will be drawn by the Desktop Window Manager.
But then,
How will it work for people using mm4 on XP?
Will they suffer from the same limitation of the theme engine?

2) The icons and the float player are custom drawn objects.
These support aplha layers but they don't render it properly. Like DreadM noted
it works well with some colors and with other not
( see my post on the first page of this thread: http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 69#p272786 for an example with a light grey icon )
Are the developers aware of this bug? Is it tracked somewhere in mantis?
I must say that this weird behavior with rendering transparency is very frustrating.

Thank you.
Seven Ultimate X64 SP1 / Sansa Clip 2go (with RockBox)

nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: Program to resize icons?

Post by nohitter151 » Fri Oct 29, 2010 6:10 pm

1. On XP windows will be drawn exactly like they are for MM3.

2. I'm pretty sure transparency works fine with the float player, I've never heard of any problems with it.
Icons are trickier, I'm not sure about them.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Program to resize icons?

Post by rovingcowboy » Sat Oct 30, 2010 1:05 am

i'm going to step in and comment on this again.
but i'm thinking that one of those links peke posted for xp users to go and get a program to
allow xp to work with areo style skins will be needed for the
xp system would also help with the icon trouble you mentioned. 8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Dreadlau
Posts: 1967
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:49 am

Re: Program to resize icons?

Post by Dreadlau » Sat Oct 30, 2010 10:26 pm

rovingcowboy wrote:i'm thinking that one of those links peke posted for xp users to go and get a program to
allow xp to work with areo style skins will be needed for the
xp system would also help with the icon trouble you mentioned. 8)
This issue is inherent to how Mediamonkey renders these things.
The programs you mentioned wouldn't affect it.
Seven Ultimate X64 SP1 / Sansa Clip 2go (with RockBox)

rovingcowboy
Posts: 14153
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:57 am
Location: (Texas)
Contact:

Re: Program to resize icons?

Post by rovingcowboy » Sun Oct 31, 2010 4:13 am

ah okay i said i was going to step in. well i did and sunk too just as fast. :lol:

8)
roving cowboy / keith hall. My skins http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =9&t=16724 for some help check on Monkey's helpful messages at http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 4008#44008 MY SYSTEMS.1.Jukebox WinXp pro sp 3 version 3.5 gigabyte mb. 281 GHz amd athlon x2 240 built by me.) 2.WinXP pro sp3, vers 2.5.5 and vers 3.5 backup storage, shuttle 32a mb,734 MHz amd athlon put together by me.) 3.Dell demension, winxp pro sp3, mm3.5 spare jukebox.) 4.WinXp pro sp3, vers 3.5, dad's computer bought from computer store. )5. Samsung Galaxy 5 Android 5) 6. Proscan tablet Android 4.3 ) 7. amd a8-5600 apu 3.60ghz mm version 4 windows 7 pro bought from computer store.

Dreadlau
Posts: 1967
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2007 6:49 am

Re: Program to resize icons?

Post by Dreadlau » Tue Nov 16, 2010 1:59 pm

Dreadlau wrote:Hello.
I have a little problem with icons.
Maybe you can help me?


Here it is.
this is what the icon look like in the icon editor:
Image


And here it is how Mediamonkey shows it in the skin:
Image


There are some unwanted dark pixel appearing and I don't know why. :-?

I zoomed a bit so that you can see the problem more clearly.
Image

Any idea how I can make the icon appears like in my first screenshot?


Thank you!

The issue is now tracked in mantis: http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=6695
Seven Ultimate X64 SP1 / Sansa Clip 2go (with RockBox)

Post Reply