track volume

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

chaussettdeguerr
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 7:58 am
Location: belgium
Contact:

track volume

Post by chaussettdeguerr »

Hello,
I don't understand anything about the "track volume" and "album volume" columns.
I have some tracks and albums that show indications dB in the track volume column, and i never leveled any of those tracks.
Where are stored those informations? In the tag?
How can i erase them?
thanks and sorry for my english
sam.v.60
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 2:36 am
Location: france
Contact:

Re: track volume

Post by sam.v.60 »

bonjour,

si tu n'as pas resolu ton probleme, pose moi la question en francais,ou en flamand, je ne comprend pas bien avec la traduction.

sinon choisis dans le noeud de l'arbre et decoche volume de la pisye et de l'album si sa te derange.

a+
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: track volume

Post by nohitter151 »

Click the volume value, hit F2, then hit delete.

Track volume values are written as well as read from tags, so if the tracks were analyzed by someone else then you imported them into MM it will read those volume values.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
chrisjj
Posts: 4933
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 5:14 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: track volume

Post by chrisjj »

> Click the volume value, hit F2, then hit delete.

For 100 tracks, do it 100 times...

Can anyone suggest a multi-track solution? Track Properties 'Leveling' (sic) seems to be bust for editing. Thanks.
nohitter151
Posts: 23640
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:20 am
Location: NJ, USA
Contact:

Re: track volume

Post by nohitter151 »

chrisjj wrote:> Click the volume value, hit F2, then hit delete.

For 100 tracks, do it 100 times...

Can anyone suggest a multi-track solution? Track Properties 'Leveling' (sic) seems to be bust for editing. Thanks.
There's this:
http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... ume#p60432

and also the RegExp script which I believe has a preset to remove volume analysis values.
MediaMonkey user since 2006
Need help? Got a suggestion? Can't find something?

Please no PMs in reply to a post. Just reply in the thread.
MMan
Posts: 233
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 7:20 pm
Location: Montclair, NJ
Contact:

Re: track volume

Post by MMan »

Trimoto has agreat script to clear just one field on selected tracks called surprisingly "Clear Field". I've used for this specific purpose and it works great. See:

http://trixmoto.net/mm/search.php?all=scripts
chaussettdeguerr
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 7:58 am
Location: belgium
Contact:

Re: track volume

Post by chaussettdeguerr »

thanks for your help, trying immediately :)
chaussettdeguerr
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 7:58 am
Location: belgium
Contact:

Re: track volume

Post by chaussettdeguerr »

the delete trick isn't effective, after browsing other mp3, the previously deleted fields remain undeleted.
Why? :-?
Lowlander
Posts: 48311
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: track volume

Post by Lowlander »

MediaMonkey doesn't delete the tags from the files when you clear them in MediaMonkey. This affects the My Computer node more as it only shows the tags in the files themselves. In the Library node it should show the fields as cleared, but the files themselves will still have the value stored.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
Post Reply