buttons for now playing

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

rose-m
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 5:10 pm
Contact:

buttons for now playing

Post by rose-m »

I have been looking around but could not find this problem: All at the sudden I lost my buttons at the bottom of the now playing list. The list button where you can load and save, and more important the edit button with clear and find doubles and randomize. :o
I even reinstalled the latest version, but they stay gone.

Please help in layman terms, I am a ignoramus when it comes to computers and software.
Lowlander
Posts: 47959
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: buttons for now playing

Post by Lowlander »

Right click on the Now Playing window and select View to enable the 2 available toolbars.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
rose-m
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 5:10 pm
Contact:

Re: buttons for now playing

Post by rose-m »

I tried that before and just again: it gives the player controls but not the buttons with the menus for clear and find doubles. The show now playing controls does not seem to do anything.
Lowlander
Posts: 47959
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: buttons for now playing

Post by Lowlander »

Do you mean that the Now Playing Controls are enabled, but you can't find it?
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
rose-m
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 5:10 pm
Contact:

Re: buttons for now playing

Post by rose-m »

yes
Lowlander
Posts: 47959
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: buttons for now playing

Post by Lowlander »

Try to make the main window smaller and see if you didn't hide it behind the main window by moving the main window around to look behind it. Also make sure it isn't docked somewhere else in MediaMonkey.
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
rose-m
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2010 5:10 pm
Contact:

Re: buttons for now playing

Post by rose-m »

Ah, You're the man!!! Making the main window smaller did not do it, but I "undocked" the now playing window and indeed on a whole different part of the screen it was floating all by itself!
Thank you so much, back to playing with the now playing.....
Post Reply