mm player not working

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

AltairJr
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 12:59 am
Location: Boise
Contact:

mm player not working

Post by AltairJr »

help; I think I somehow killed the MMplayer. I'm not quite sure what I did, or am doing wrong, but I can't get it to play - it just says 00:00 in the window, but nothing happens.

I've tried un/reinstalling several times, with reboot inbetween as well is registry cleaning w/tuneup, but mmplayer refuses to play my music.

It will however export playlist info to winamp still, which has me a bit confused.

NOTE: i can't be certain if it is the cause, but mmplayer seems to have ceased after I installed MixMeister 5. I don't think that they should be having conflicts, but I'll try uninstalling it when I get time

Thoughts?
trixmoto
Posts: 10024
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 3:28 am
Location: Hull, UK
Contact:

Post by trixmoto »

Try using the MAD input plugin as this can sometimes read mp3s which the default input plugin can't.
Download my scripts at my own MediaMonkey fansite.
All the code for my website and scripts is safely backed up immediately and for free using Dropbox.
Dread

Post by Dread »

I had the same problem and installing the MAD Plug-In worked, although I am not quite sure if the MAD PLug-In or the standard plug-in is active (Any way I can test this?)

Nevertheless the mp3s I used for testing with the standard plug-in where encoded using MMs encoding functionality. I also tried using an existing database and an empty db and updated the sound drivers.

I think there definitely is a bug in the MM standard plug-in.

I use a Toshiba laptop running WinXP SP1 with an Avance AC97 sound chip. MM 2.3 and 2.4 did not show the problem.

Cheers,

Dread
AltairJr
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 12:59 am
Location: Boise
Contact:

Post by AltairJr »

sweet, i was going crazy! I never thought that it would be something so simple as getting a new plugin. now i feel a little stupid that I never tried that; ah well, guess I need to feel like that at least ONCE in awhile :P
Peke
Posts: 13705
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke »

OK, just few notes.
MM From v2.3 - v2.5 has few changes in MP3 Plugins like MP3 Licencing.
So that there is big possibility that MM got somehow confused with lots of input plugins in MM folder and due to ontop instalations.

I personaly have tested MM in ~15 different sound cards settings and all went OK.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
MrPixar
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 5:35 pm
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Contact:

Post by MrPixar »

how can one be sure they are actually *running* the MAD plugin over the default?
Peke
Posts: 13705
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke »

Accending sort
in_mad.dll is found before
in_mpg123.dll for example.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
MrPixar
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 5:35 pm
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Contact:

Post by MrPixar »

well, sure. that will tell me if the plugin is in the directory, but how do I know that the player is actually using MAD versus the default plugin? Do I have to remove the default plugin?
Bex
Posts: 6316
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 5:44 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by Bex »

Hi MrPixar!

Just play a file and rightclick somewhere in the player window and choose "configure current input plugin". There you'll see what plugin MM is using.

/Bex
MrPixar
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 5:35 pm
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Contact:

Post by MrPixar »

perfect! Thanks for that Bex :D
Post Reply