MMW Play,Stop controls not visible

Get answers about using the current release of MediaMonkey for Windows.

Moderator: Gurus

PDoyle
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:13 pm
Contact:

MMW Play,Stop controls not visible

Post by PDoyle »

Just moved MMW to new windows10pc; and today the play, stop, next track, last track and name of currently playing track (in other words, the entire bottom section of MMW) is not visible. I copied and moved all settings including DB and music tracks to new pc.

Plus MMW today has all tracks grayed-out. Yesterday it worked. but that's another problem. I think the installation did not go flawlessly as red warning boxes appeared. Can't find something... now MMW wants me to create a new library; and it doesn't. Without a library, I cannot search for missing music files.
Lowlander
Posts: 47898
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: MMW Play,Stop controls not visible

Post by Lowlander »

I would only take the database to a new computer, not the settings (unless using a Portable Install). Related: https://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/index. ... w_computer

You could do an interface reset: https://www.mediamonkey.com/support/ind ... o-defaults

Greyed out files, this probably can fix it easily: https://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewt ... n+database Related: https://www.mediamonkey.com/support/ind ... ls-to-play
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
PDoyle
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:13 pm
Contact:

Re: MMW Play,Stop controls not visible

Post by PDoyle »

thank you so much; it looks like that worked.

not only got play and stop buttons back, but now have database working and tracks actually play! :D
PDoyle
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:13 pm
Contact:

Re: MMW Play,Stop controls not visible

Post by PDoyle »

Yesterday MMW was working. play, stop controls appeared. Today re-opening MMW fails; warning it cannot find the DB file; do I want to create a new library? but still doesn't open whether I select Yes or No
Lowlander
Posts: 47898
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: MMW Play,Stop controls not visible

Post by Lowlander »

Which version of MediaMonkey and have you checked that the database file still exists?

Also see: http://www.mediamonkey.com/support/inde ... e/View/123
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
PDoyle
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:13 pm
Contact:

Re: MMW Play,Stop controls not visible

Post by PDoyle »

4.1.24.1882 beta version

yes the same DB still exists;

C:\Users\patri\AppData\Roaming\MediaMonkey
now all 10,000 files are greyed out ; I selected Find Missing Files, and MM is now downloading data from my OneDrive online, don't know why.
Lowlander
Posts: 47898
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: MMW Play,Stop controls not visible

Post by Lowlander »

Locate Moved/Missing Files looks where you tell it to.

Maybe easier: https://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewt ... n+database
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
PDoyle
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:13 pm
Contact:

Re: MMW Play,Stop controls not visible

Post by PDoyle »

looks like that latest suggestion worked. only after installing script Update Location of Files in Database 1.3 (2012-06-12) [MM2+] was I able to retain the installed music tracks.
thanks so much!
fingers crossed :D

Can I give you a star or something?
PDoyle
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:13 pm
Contact:

Re: MMW Play,Stop controls not visible

Post by PDoyle »

:-? For unknown reason, overnight MMW lost the ability to play tracks. Using the script find missing files appears to have duplicated from 75GB to 130 GB but it can't be used today as it cannot find the old or current path. I somehow got it to open earlier today; asked if I wanted to create a new library as DB file cannot be opened. It's still in same location; C:\<username>\AppDate\Roaming\MediaMonkey\MM.DB

I've been getting various script error warnings trixmodo several of them. so I'm thinking should I uninstall MM and try a reinstall? I had made the mistake of copying and installing every MM file/script/settings etc. to the new pc, instead of just the MM.DB file. Does that make sense?
Lowlander
Posts: 47898
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: MMW Play,Stop controls not visible

Post by Lowlander »

I personally suggest to just take the database as Paths between computers differs. However I just did a full MM move without issues, but this was with a Portable Install and the media files on the network.

MediaMonkey uses the driveID to locate files (except for network Paths), so even when files are in the same location on the new PC, they won't be seen by MediaMonkey till you update the driveID in the database. If you have Folder Monitoring enabled (or manually scan) before fixing the driveID you'll get duplicates as the 2 locations aren't seen as the same (till driveID is fixed).
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
PDoyle
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:13 pm
Contact:

Re: MMW Play,Stop controls not visible

Post by PDoyle »

so in other words, don't use the MM.DB file; rather create a new one with installation by scanning the music files that have been transfered to the new pc.

thanks, will do that. Makes sense. Keep it simple. thanks.
Lowlander
Posts: 47898
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: MMW Play,Stop controls not visible

Post by Lowlander »

No, do use the mm.db, but not the rest. You do need to update the driveID in mm.db but the Addon does that: https://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewt ... n+database
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
PDoyle
Posts: 74
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:13 pm
Contact:

Re: MMW Play,Stop controls not visible

Post by PDoyle »

two things; I misunderstood and did NOT use the mm.db; rather I created a new mm.db by having MMW scan and add the music files transfered to the new pc.

plus thought I used update location of media files in database script, but don't think so b/c now the autoupdate file monitor is adding the same files as duplicates. So I must not have redirected the path correctly.
Post Reply