Add/rescan not working? [#15696]

Report bugs & feature requests for MediaMonkey 5 and learn about the newest builds.

Moderator: Gurus

Weatherman
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 11:08 am

Add/rescan not working? [#15696]

Post by Weatherman » Thu May 23, 2019 7:35 am

I don't know if this is because of too many folders?
My structure is
E/Mediamonkey/audiobooks/author/collection/album/track

Mediamonkey won't show the files, even after a re-scan. The files are MP3 files and MP3 is included in options as a playable file.
The folders all show up, right up to the album. But no tracks are displayed.

PetrCBR
Posts: 1640
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Add/rescan not working? MM 5.0.0.2175

Post by PetrCBR » Thu May 23, 2019 7:52 am

So you see empty tracklist when you browse to 'Music/All Tracks' in media tree ?

Weatherman
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 11:08 am

Re: Add/rescan not working? MM 5.0.0.2175

Post by Weatherman » Thu May 23, 2019 7:59 am

WOW!!
I DO see all the tracks if I use the "Entire Library/All Tracks" view. And they play fine.
So does this indicate an issue with the folder structure in my system?

PetrCBR
Posts: 1640
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Add/rescan not working? MM 5.0.0.2175

Post by PetrCBR » Thu May 23, 2019 8:45 am

Check type of the tracks ? Most probably they have set Audiobooks (based on folder name from where they were scanned) ?

Weatherman
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 11:08 am

Re: Add/rescan not working? MM 5.0.0.2175

Post by Weatherman » Fri May 24, 2019 9:01 am

Hi PeterCBR
Thank you so much!
Because the actual files were MP3 files and originally had the Type "Music", they didn't show up, because the Collection called Audiobooks had a criteria set that looked for the Type "AudioBook".
I changed the Type of all my audiobooks to match the Collection criteria, and Voila!!

Thanks again for your clear, systematic, logical solution. Much appreciated.

Weatherman
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 11:08 am

Re: Add/rescan not working? MM 5.0.0.2175

Post by Weatherman » Fri May 24, 2019 11:05 am

Although...that being said, I do believe there is a bug. Basically, in order to see the tracks, I have to go into their properties, and even if they are already correctly labelled as "Music", "Audiobook", "Classical Music" etc, I have to select all the tracks of the same type, go into properties and make sure that the box next to type is checked. This forces the MM to rescan and add it to the database.
Otherwise, although I can see everything in "All Tracks" view, I cannot see the tracks in a single album unless I have done the check box thing.
It has taken a while...

PetrCBR
Posts: 1640
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: Add/rescan not working? MM 5.0.0.2175

Post by PetrCBR » Fri May 24, 2019 12:00 pm

That's weird. So when you click on 'Audiobooks/Albums' and there select any album, tracks of the album did not show up in popup ?

Weatherman
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 11:08 am

Re: Add/rescan not working? MM 5.0.0.2175

Post by Weatherman » Fri May 24, 2019 12:30 pm

That's correct. When I did an initial scan on install, I was able to see all my folder structure. And there was already a "collection" called "All Tracks.
Whenever there was a collection with the option of viewing "All Tracks", I could see them all.
However, I i went to a specific album - for example, E/Mediamonkey/A-C/Beatles/Hard Days Night/ - I wouldn't see the track list in the middle pane - nothing. If I went to All Tracks, selected them all, went into Properties and made sure I checked the box next to "Type" it would then re-scan them. Then I could see the tracks on an album by album basis.
Strange.
I have a good few thousand tracks and it only took a little while to make sure I grouped everything first, then selected all my Music, Classical Music, Audiobooks, Videos, etc and just went through the procedure for each group of tracks.

MiPi
Posts: 585
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 2:56 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Add/rescan not working? MM 5.0.0.2175

Post by MiPi » Mon May 27, 2019 6:50 am

I think I have reproduced this behavior, fixed as https://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=15696

Weatherman
Posts: 140
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 11:08 am

Re: Add/rescan not working? [#15696]

Post by Weatherman » Wed May 29, 2019 4:31 am

Dear MiPE
Many thanks. Much appreciated.

Post Reply