no 'select all' button when using media server [#20240]

Get answers about the current release of MediaMonkey for Android

Moderator: Gurus

hipants
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2023 4:46 pm

no 'select all' button when using media server [#20240]

Post by hipants »

I use the MMA for connecting to my media server and downloading audiobooks to my phone. When I get to the book that I want to transfer and long press the first track, there is no option for select all. I only have the three buttons for adding to the playing queue and the three dot button for "properties" and "download". Thus, I have to select every single track individually to download. Some of these books have hundreds of tracks (which is also a bug as the download doesn't seem to want to download more than about 70 tracks without erroring).

link to screenshot -> https://ibb.co/WtTjGst

Is this a bug, or an option that I don't see?
I checked and the application is fully up to day according to google play store.

Thanks,
Hipants
Lowlander
Posts: 56006
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: no 'select all' button when using media server

Post by Lowlander »

Why not use Sync for this? It's designed to download large sets of files, while download is really designed to download a file here and there?

Added as: https://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=20240

Please send a debug log once you experience a download error and reply with the logID here.
hipants
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2023 4:46 pm

Re: no 'select all' button when using media server [#20240]

Post by hipants »

Lowlander -- Thank you!

You have taught me something new about the software.
I also appreciate the fact that you still added a ticket for it though.
You are awesome.

Thanks again.
Hipants
Post Reply