More Help needed, bringing MM4 library into MM5 [#18690]

Get answers about the current version of MediaMonkey 5

Moderator: Gurus

Lowlander
Posts: 56331
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: More Help needed, bringing MM4 library into MM5

Post by Lowlander »

Please capture this in a debug log (step 4b) and attach the log to a Support Ticket: viewtopic.php?f=30&t=86643

This will help a developer analyze why this happens on your setup.
Ludek
Posts: 4911
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: More Help needed, bringing MM4 library into MM5

Post by Ludek »

I can replicate the issue, tracking as https://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=18690
(Detailed steps within the Mantis issue)

Thanks for reporting!
IanRTaylorUK
Posts: 536
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2019 4:41 pm

Re: More Help needed, bringing MM4 library into MM5 [#18690]

Post by IanRTaylorUK »

Thanks Ludek.
Ian Taylor
Peke
Posts: 17405
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Earth
Contact:

Re: More Help needed, bringing MM4 library into MM5 [#18690]

Post by Peke »

Hi,
This should be fixed in next released build.
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
Image
How to attach PICTURE/SCREENSHOTS to forum posts
GMGJ
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: More Help needed, bringing MM4 library into MM5 [#18690]

Post by GMGJ »

I am trying this on a Windows 11 machine, with a MM4 DB from Windows 10. For 2 hours it just spins. I Alt -F4 to shut it down. Start it up again. Access Violations. Do you want to do Safe Mode. It is just spinning away. Do not know what to do
Peke
Posts: 17405
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Earth
Contact:

Re: More Help needed, bringing MM4 library into MM5 [#18690]

Post by Peke »

Hi,
Have you tried to copy DB to newly and clean MM5 portable installation?

Steps would be:
1. Install latest MM5.1 Portable to c:\MM5Temp and do not start it on instllation end
2. Copy your MM4 MM.DB to c:\MM5Temp\Portable\ and name it MM5.DB
3. Start c:\MM5Temp\MediaMonkey.exe and wait till it is done.

If you have any issues I would suggest that you open support ticket and supply us DL link to your compressed (ZIP) MM4 MM.DB so that we can analyze and get back to you with converted MM5.DB for use with MM5.
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
Image
How to attach PICTURE/SCREENSHOTS to forum posts
Post Reply