[REQ] Add Gap between tracks

Get help for different MediaMonkey 5 Addons.

Moderators: jiri, drakinite, Addon Administrators

cuetipper
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2019 3:12 pm

[REQ] Add Gap between tracks

Post by cuetipper »

I would like to FORCE a 2 second gap between song play back.
Is this possible?
cuetipper
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2019 3:12 pm

Gapless Playback Anomoly

Post by cuetipper »

I have a need to force a 2 second gap between song play back.
Is this possible?
Peke
Posts: 17482
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Earth
Contact:

Re: [REQ] Add Gap between tracks

Post by Peke »

Hi,
It is finally native playback feature (it as a long, long wait, but worth every second).
1. Download latest RC from https://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewt ... 86639&sd=d
2. Install on to of existing
3. Start and if you use DS or WASAPI outputs inside Tools -> Options -> Player -> Playback rules you can set Gap for any library type independently.
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
Image
How to attach PICTURE/SCREENSHOTS to forum posts
kathyverkamp

Re: [REQ] Add Gap between tracks

Post by kathyverkamp »

Are those download files easy to do? just download then restart? Will they change my MM library or player? I use this every week and I cannot afford the time to fix anything back to what I need.
Lowlander
Posts: 56564
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: [REQ] Add Gap between tracks

Post by Lowlander »

Beta builds work exactly the same as regular updates. You install it on top. However the latest stable release features the gap ability.
Post Reply