[REQ] Option to disable online accesses [#20489]

Help improve MediaMonkey 5 by testing the latest pre-release builds, and reporting bugs and feature requests.

Moderator: Gurus

Timo_Beil
Posts: 674
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 1:00 pm
Location: Germany, Northern Heath

Re: [REQ] Option to disable online accesses [#20489]

Post by Timo_Beil »

rusty wrote: Mon Apr 01, 2024 10:53 am
3) Possible Bugs:
a)
Even if I disable all checkboxes in "Metadata lookup", MM sends data to somewhere on the web.
As indicated above, Peke is unable to replicate (assuming views containing 'Info panels/Related Artists' are disabled

b)
After deselecting all "Sources" for metadata lookup" MM secretly re-enables all three options.
I'm not seeing this with the latest beta build. If you are, can you elaborate?

Thanks in advance!

-Rusty
a) I can't replicate, that anyone in the world is drowning (assuming they walk around with a life jacket on at all times) :D
You really have to look at each individual (sub)node to see whether an infopanel is still activated there.
It takes a while until you have eliminated all info panels.

b) Sorry, this concerns the three sources in AutoTagging (here the internet access is deliberately initiated by the user).
So that this behavior can be classified as "strange" but useful.

Thanks for your suggestions. I will unblock MM in the firewall and start monitoring the traffic again.
EDIT:
MM connects to Google U.S. with UDP 142.250.185.131:80 immediately on startup.
MM 2024.0.0.3027-port-DE, Win 11 pro, I7-6700, 16GB RAM,
Barry4679
Posts: 2438
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 8:07 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: [REQ] Option to disable online accesses [#20489]

Post by Barry4679 »

Timo_Beil wrote: Wed Apr 03, 2024 2:48 am MM connects to Google U.S. with UDP 142.250.185.131:80 immediately on startup.
Is "Check for updates" checked in the General tab at Tools>Options?
maybe it is that?
Want a dark skin for MM5? This is the one that works best for me .. elegant, compact & clear.
Timo_Beil
Posts: 674
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 1:00 pm
Location: Germany, Northern Heath

Re: [REQ] Option to disable online accesses [#20489]

Post by Timo_Beil »

Maybe... I had allowed the Ventis IP 54.39.221.200 for updates, but after disabeling automatic updates google was only once contacted (216.58.206.35). Manually triggered update search doesn't contact google.
MM 2024.0.0.3027-port-DE, Win 11 pro, I7-6700, 16GB RAM,
rusty
Posts: 8497
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: [REQ] Option to disable online accesses [#20489]

Post by rusty »

To summarize the current status: , https://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=17638 has been fixed i.e. users can now disable any traffic that is not obviously user-initiated.

#20489 remains open to track the feature request for a single setting to block traffic.

-Rusty
CrashMonkey
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2023 10:34 am

Re: [REQ] Option to disable online accesses [#20489]

Post by CrashMonkey »

I use a firewall and have some things blocked from MM, however that also creates "broadcast" storms, and MM is using a lot of cpu during that time, and the firewall is hit by 30+request per sec, then it goes quit again.

So if i have a network for example 192.168.1.0 as primary use, but also have connected networks like 192.168.2.0,192.168.3.0, and some 10.0.0.x -> 10.0.1.x etc etc. Then MM broadcast on all networks, what exctually is not needed, as i only use the primairy, and other networks go somewhere else that does not need MM broadcast.
So firewall is setup to allow MM to 192.168.1.0/24 all other internal networks are denied. (this gives load on clientpc and extra load on the firewall)
Ludek
Posts: 4983
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: [REQ] Option to disable online accesses [#20489]

Post by Ludek »

CrashMonkey wrote: Thu May 23, 2024 6:35 am I use a firewall and have some things blocked from MM, however that also creates "broadcast" storms, and MM is using a lot of cpu during that time, and the firewall is hit by 30+request per sec, then it goes quit again.

So if i have a network for example 192.168.1.0 as primary use, but also have connected networks like 192.168.2.0,192.168.3.0, and some 10.0.0.x -> 10.0.1.x etc etc. Then MM broadcast on all networks, what exctually is not needed, as i only use the primairy, and other networks go somewhere else that does not need MM broadcast.
So firewall is setup to allow MM to 192.168.1.0/24 all other internal networks are denied. (this gives load on clientpc and extra load on the firewall)
Hi, I wonder what do you mean by the broadcast? Probably SSDP discovery for the UPnP/DLNA media server?
i.e. does it happen also if you disable Options > Media Sharing ?
CrashMonkey
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2023 10:34 am

Re: [REQ] Option to disable online accesses [#20489]

Post by CrashMonkey »

Will test this, and onces it happen, then i come back with more information.

Two others things.
Does MediaMonkey needs to connect to Admin port of Diskstations, as it tries that? port 5000 (or is it only used to detect devices?)
https://imgur.com/5RhWauH
Also MM does not use my pre-defined DNS settings. My dns settings are setup as secure(encrypted). However MM tries to use the insecure dns servers.
Peke
Posts: 17567
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Earth
Contact:

Re: [REQ] Option to disable online accesses [#20489]

Post by Peke »

CrashMonkey wrote: Mon May 27, 2024 11:39 am Will test this, and onces it happen, then i come back with more information.

Two others things.
Does MediaMonkey needs to connect to Admin port of Diskstations, as it tries that? port 5000 (or is it only used to detect devices?)
https://imgur.com/5RhWauH
Also MM does not use my pre-defined DNS settings. My dns settings are setup as secure(encrypted). However MM tries to use the insecure dns servers.
Port 5000 along with port 1900 is not admin port it is used by UPnP to detect Media Servers and most likely your diskstation announced itself as media server and MM tries to access it in order to see what media it serves. You should check DiskStation traffic.
https://www.grc.com/port_5000.htm

As for DNS 1.1.1.1 Is privacy DNS server operated by CloudFlare https://www.cloudflare.com/learning/dns ... s-1.1.1.1/

https://www.google.com/search?q=DNS+Ser ... 8&oe=utf-8
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
Image
How to attach PICTURE/SCREENSHOTS to forum posts
CrashMonkey
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2023 10:34 am

Re: [REQ] Option to disable online accesses [#20489]

Post by CrashMonkey »

For the port 5000 i will look at diskstation. (however i only use port 5000 tcp for administrating the nas)

My settings are used for Encrypted DNS, that is using port 443.
However MediaMonkey does not use the Encrypted dns but connecting to udp 53.
So not respecting the DNS settings supplied in windows 11.
Peke
Posts: 17567
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Earth
Contact:

Re: [REQ] Option to disable online accesses [#20489]

Post by Peke »

Hi,
Is your DNS Service set to 1.1.1.1?

Here is my HOME Network Router WAN Settings
Image

Beside that I have Mikrotik as Middle Firewall before ISP Router and tunneling to my other network parts that have own routers like IoTs, ...

It is possible that MM Chromium part Auto Switch DoH to use DNS over HTTPS: when asked to access internet especially if IPv6 is working correctly.

Have you tried WireShark to see packets what MM sends?
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
Image
How to attach PICTURE/SCREENSHOTS to forum posts
Post Reply