Folder node displays tracks multiple times [#20434]

Help improve MediaMonkey 5 by testing the latest pre-release builds, and reporting bugs and feature requests.

Moderator: Gurus

gernot08
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 9:48 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Folder node displays tracks multiple times [#20434]

Post by gernot08 »

Still happens in 3029
rusty
Posts: 8533
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: Folder node displays tracks multiple times [#20434]

Post by rusty »

So it seems that you're experiencing a different issue.

Could it be that there are actually duplicates in the database in your case. i.e. do the duplicates appear in other nodes/views as well?

-Rusty
gernot08
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 9:48 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Folder node displays tracks multiple times [#20434]

Post by gernot08 »

There are no duplicates in the database. They appear only in the list view, out of nothing.
Sometimes it shows tracks twice, then the view jumps to showing them 4 or 8 times and then it goes back to normal view. Without clicking anything or typing anything. Refresh resolves it also.
Ludek
Posts: 4996
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: Folder node displays tracks multiple times [#20434]

Post by Ludek »

Hi, in case you are still experincing this in 3030, could you please catch it in screencast video?
gernot08
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 9:48 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Folder node displays tracks multiple times [#20434]

Post by gernot08 »

Still happens in 3033, don't know what triggers this. In the scrrenshot you can see it happens even with playlist in the node. After refresh it disappears but is back after a while.

https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/4v66mb9w ... 30ad&dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/vy5l9aw3 ... kgg3f&dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/wr84skhi ... fl4z1&dl=0
Ludek
Posts: 4996
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: Folder node displays tracks multiple times [#20434]

Post by Ludek »

Curious, I enabled 'Column filter' and performed contextual search/filtering as of on your screenshot, but all the duplicates/triplicates I got have different paths in my library so they are really duplicates/triplicates..

Is 'Column filter' and performing contextual search/filtering a key to replicate the issue?
Could you catch how did you got the multiple file instances? i.e. on the screengrabs you are already in the state, but I wonder how to get to the state..
Also can I ask you what's your settings in Options > Library > Search ?

Thanks!
gernot08
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 9:48 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Folder node displays tracks multiple times [#20434]

Post by gernot08 »

It might have to do with syncing my iphone, I have the impression it starts right afterwards. Even if i don't click anything or type in the search field.

I don't do anything else but playing music and changing ratings.
It comes from out of the blue, have no idea what triggers this.


Settings are:
Search mode: Ignore diacritics/Match beginng of words (faster)
Show results only after pressing ENTER is not slected
When typing in a view: Scrolls to match (primary sort field)
rusty
Posts: 8533
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: Folder node displays tracks multiple times [#20434]

Post by rusty »

So if the issue occurs after syncing your phone do you mean to say that it's transient? i.e. does closing and restarting the MMW solve the issue?

Thanks!

-Rusty
gernot08
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 9:48 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Folder node displays tracks multiple times [#20434]

Post by gernot08 »

I just thought it could have to do with it but meanwhile realized it happens out of the blue. I changed ratings on some tracks in the now playing window and in the playlist view the tracks doubled or were showed multiple times.

Restarting always solves the issue for a while until it happens again.
rusty
Posts: 8533
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: Folder node displays tracks multiple times [#20434]

Post by rusty »

I've tried replicating this for some time without any luck. At this point I'd suggest either:
a) generating a screencast of this if feasible (I understand that it might not be, if it takes awhile to replicate the issue)
b) generating a debug log of the problem ( See details at: https://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewt ... 30&t=86643 )

That'll hopefully give us more information about why this is occurring.

Thanks!

-Rusty
Post Reply